IBC is the release of the year because of its immensity & because of that, other releases just can’t compete. Comparing it with others like it (AK100, Olympic box & Zatoichi) would be better. That said it’s clear that it wins release of the year without my vote, so I just wanted to highlight the fact that Criterion released decent editions of quite a few of the titles/upgrades that many on this board have been clamoring for for several years (I had to leave off several titles this year, whereas last year I was rather nonplused by Criterion’s output that I don’t think I was even compelled to make a list.)
2018 Criterion Forum Awards
- Lowry_Sam
- Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:35 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
- headacheboy
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 8:57 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
1. Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
2. The Magnificent Ambersons
3. Dietrich and von Sternberg in Hollywood
4. The King of Jazz
5. Memories of Underdevelopment
6. Manila In The Claws of Light
7. An Actor’s Revenge
8. Andrei Rublev
9. A Matter of Life and Death
10. Eight Hours Don’t Make A Day
I had to list an additional five because there were many things I've been wanting to see or have been waiting for Criterion to release. It was a good year for Criterion!
Best Boxed Set:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
Best Eclipse Set:
Claude Autant-Lara: Four Romantic Escapes
At the very least, this set should carry the additional title: Featuring Odette Joyeux. I know that movielocke agrees that she is certainly the main attraction here. Her performances cover comedy and light drama, when she is a mere supporting player, her scenes enhance the movie (or perhaps, my attention). Don’t get me wrong, I appreciate learning about Autant-Lara and I’ve sought out what movies of his I could (Filmstruck had one that didn’t appear in this set, 1951’s L’Auberge Rouge) but the real treat of this Eclipse set was Odette Joyeux.
Best Modern release:
The Other Side of Hope
Best Commentary:
The Magnificent Ambersons
Best Bonus Film:
The Steamroller and The Violin (Andrei Rublev)
Best Booklet:
The Magnificent Ambersons
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra:
Homay King interview found on Shanghai Express discussing racial stereotyping.
Best Reissue:
Andrei Rublev
Best Blu-Ray Upgrade:
Au Hasard Balthazar
Best Cover:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
Worst Cover:
Graduation
(I’ll not revisit this movie any time soon with that cover reminding me of what I saw.)
Best packaging:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
(True Stories, which I didn't get, is pretty impressive, too.)
Best Discovery:
Manila In The Claws of Light
Most Unnecessary:
The Breakfast Club
Best Releases by Other Companies:
The Complete Sartana (I had never seen any of these films before and I wasn't expecting much. But wow! what a fine time I had watching them).
DeNiro & De Palma The Early Films (I haven't seen these films in years and I've never seen them look this good. Nice work, Arrow!)
Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (Vinegar Syndrome)
Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers (Kino Lorber)
1. Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
2. The Magnificent Ambersons
3. Dietrich and von Sternberg in Hollywood
4. The King of Jazz
5. Memories of Underdevelopment
6. Manila In The Claws of Light
7. An Actor’s Revenge
8. Andrei Rublev
9. A Matter of Life and Death
10. Eight Hours Don’t Make A Day
I had to list an additional five because there were many things I've been wanting to see or have been waiting for Criterion to release. It was a good year for Criterion!
Best Boxed Set:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
Best Eclipse Set:
Claude Autant-Lara: Four Romantic Escapes
At the very least, this set should carry the additional title: Featuring Odette Joyeux. I know that movielocke agrees that she is certainly the main attraction here. Her performances cover comedy and light drama, when she is a mere supporting player, her scenes enhance the movie (or perhaps, my attention). Don’t get me wrong, I appreciate learning about Autant-Lara and I’ve sought out what movies of his I could (Filmstruck had one that didn’t appear in this set, 1951’s L’Auberge Rouge) but the real treat of this Eclipse set was Odette Joyeux.
Best Modern release:
The Other Side of Hope
Best Commentary:
The Magnificent Ambersons
Best Bonus Film:
The Steamroller and The Violin (Andrei Rublev)
Best Booklet:
The Magnificent Ambersons
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra:
Homay King interview found on Shanghai Express discussing racial stereotyping.
Best Reissue:
Andrei Rublev
Best Blu-Ray Upgrade:
Au Hasard Balthazar
Best Cover:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
Worst Cover:
Graduation
(I’ll not revisit this movie any time soon with that cover reminding me of what I saw.)
Best packaging:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
(True Stories, which I didn't get, is pretty impressive, too.)
Best Discovery:
Manila In The Claws of Light
Most Unnecessary:
The Breakfast Club
Best Releases by Other Companies:
The Complete Sartana (I had never seen any of these films before and I wasn't expecting much. But wow! what a fine time I had watching them).
DeNiro & De Palma The Early Films (I haven't seen these films in years and I've never seen them look this good. Nice work, Arrow!)
Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (Vinegar Syndrome)
Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers (Kino Lorber)
-
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:36 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1. The Tree of Life
2. A Matter of Life and Death
3. Dead Man
4. The Magnificent Ambersons
5. True Stories
Best Boxed Set
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Non-Commentary Extra
Visual effects for A Matter of Life and Death
Best Bonus Film
The Tree of Life [extended cut]
Best Booklet
The Magnificent Ambersons
Best Reissue
The Silence of the Lambs
Best Upgrade
Mishima
Best Cover
Dead Man
Worst Cover
Graduation
Best Packaging
True Stories
1. The Tree of Life
2. A Matter of Life and Death
3. Dead Man
4. The Magnificent Ambersons
5. True Stories
Best Boxed Set
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Non-Commentary Extra
Visual effects for A Matter of Life and Death
Best Bonus Film
The Tree of Life [extended cut]
Best Booklet
The Magnificent Ambersons
Best Reissue
The Silence of the Lambs
Best Upgrade
Mishima
Best Cover
Dead Man
Worst Cover
Graduation
Best Packaging
True Stories
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
2018 Criterion Forum Awards
I’ve spent the last few weeks working my way through a lot of the upgrades and second editions as well as several films I’ve seen many times but just now popped in the new criterion.
The breakfast club is an astonishing and great edition, the six hours plus of extras are fascinating, the john Hughes Afi interview was fantastic, and I think it really judiciously curates the handful of features from previous home video editions. I will probably put it on my final list, even if it makes it almost all English entries.
The princess bride on the other hand is absolutely outstanding, the transfer is phenomenal, and the new extras are excellent, but what’s truly amazing is the clever and thoughtful curation this represents, its an entire history of home video, and as physical media dies and vanishes, all those old dvd extra features are going to evaporate much as laserdisc features did. And that’s sort of why princess bride makes such a good case study, you have the laserdisc era represented, with a vintage commentary, as well as the experimental audiobook commentary (and the other bits and pieces of laserdisc material scattered deep in the submenu sub menus), then various stages of the dvd era represented by the different selections, as you can really see a distinct evolution in style and representation, and you also see an evolution in how the film is perceived as it develops a classic status along the way, the attitude of participants evolves from enthusiasm to reverence. What the criterion edition really almost seems to be investigating is the creation of a cultural touchstone right in front of our eyes.
Some like it hot is also impeccable, I’ve not dived thoroughly into the extras, but selectively, the jack Lemmon interview from the eighties is what immediately springs to mind as a standout.
Revisiting my man Godfrey was a pure joy, glad they finally got it to blu.
And the transfers on both virgin spring and heaven can wait were both incredible.
And with everything else from 2018s criterion kevyip cleared, I must steal myself for battle: Andrei rublev and I shall be fighting a multi night war with sleep this week, so far sleep has decisively won, but perhaps after a week I’ll be able to finish a three hour film, from what I’ve seen, the transfer is phenomenal.
The breakfast club is an astonishing and great edition, the six hours plus of extras are fascinating, the john Hughes Afi interview was fantastic, and I think it really judiciously curates the handful of features from previous home video editions. I will probably put it on my final list, even if it makes it almost all English entries.
The princess bride on the other hand is absolutely outstanding, the transfer is phenomenal, and the new extras are excellent, but what’s truly amazing is the clever and thoughtful curation this represents, its an entire history of home video, and as physical media dies and vanishes, all those old dvd extra features are going to evaporate much as laserdisc features did. And that’s sort of why princess bride makes such a good case study, you have the laserdisc era represented, with a vintage commentary, as well as the experimental audiobook commentary (and the other bits and pieces of laserdisc material scattered deep in the submenu sub menus), then various stages of the dvd era represented by the different selections, as you can really see a distinct evolution in style and representation, and you also see an evolution in how the film is perceived as it develops a classic status along the way, the attitude of participants evolves from enthusiasm to reverence. What the criterion edition really almost seems to be investigating is the creation of a cultural touchstone right in front of our eyes.
Some like it hot is also impeccable, I’ve not dived thoroughly into the extras, but selectively, the jack Lemmon interview from the eighties is what immediately springs to mind as a standout.
Revisiting my man Godfrey was a pure joy, glad they finally got it to blu.
And the transfers on both virgin spring and heaven can wait were both incredible.
And with everything else from 2018s criterion kevyip cleared, I must steal myself for battle: Andrei rublev and I shall be fighting a multi night war with sleep this week, so far sleep has decisively won, but perhaps after a week I’ll be able to finish a three hour film, from what I’ve seen, the transfer is phenomenal.
- HitchcockLang
- Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:43 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
Getting my votes in at the eleventh hour...
BEST RELEASE:
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. Night of the Living Dead
3. The Magnificent Ambersons
4. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
5. Female Trouble
BEST BOXED SET:
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET:
Ingrid Bergman's Swedish Years
BEST MODERN FILM:
I, Daniel Blake
BEST BOOKLET:
The Magnificent Ambersons (only because calling the massive hardbound book in Ingmar Bergman's Cinema a "booklet" feels wrong)
BEST BONUS FILM:
Night of Anubis (Night of the Living Dead)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA:
A Fuller Life from Forty Guns (unless its inclusion in the Bonus film list precludes it from eligibility for this award, in which case, I submit the deleted scenes from The Breakfast Club as an alternative)
BEST REISSUE:
The Silence of the Lambs
BEST UPGRADE:
Mishima
BEST COVER:
The Silence of the Lambs
WORST COVER:
sex, lies, and videotape
BEST PACKAGING:
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST DISCOVERY:
Female Trouble
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE:
Bull Durham
MOST FLAWED RELEASE:
The Color of Pomegranates
BEST NON-CRITERION NON-ARROW RELEASE:
Pioneers: First Women FIlmmakers from Kino
BEST RELEASE:
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. Night of the Living Dead
3. The Magnificent Ambersons
4. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
5. Female Trouble
BEST BOXED SET:
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET:
Ingrid Bergman's Swedish Years
BEST MODERN FILM:
I, Daniel Blake
BEST BOOKLET:
The Magnificent Ambersons (only because calling the massive hardbound book in Ingmar Bergman's Cinema a "booklet" feels wrong)
BEST BONUS FILM:
Night of Anubis (Night of the Living Dead)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA:
A Fuller Life from Forty Guns (unless its inclusion in the Bonus film list precludes it from eligibility for this award, in which case, I submit the deleted scenes from The Breakfast Club as an alternative)
BEST REISSUE:
The Silence of the Lambs
BEST UPGRADE:
Mishima
BEST COVER:
The Silence of the Lambs
WORST COVER:
sex, lies, and videotape
BEST PACKAGING:
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST DISCOVERY:
Female Trouble
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE:
Bull Durham
MOST FLAWED RELEASE:
The Color of Pomegranates
BEST NON-CRITERION NON-ARROW RELEASE:
Pioneers: First Women FIlmmakers from Kino
Last edited by HitchcockLang on Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
- DFR
- Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:19 pm
- Location: Minnesota
- Contact:
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
1. The Age of Innocence
2. A Matter of Life and Death
3. The Magnificent Ambersons
4. Night of the Living Dead
5. Andrei Rublev
BEST BOXED SET: Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET: Ingrid Bergman’s Swedish Years
BEST MODERN FILM: Graduation
BEST COMMENTARY: The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST "BONUS" FILM: The Passion According to Andrei (Andrei Rublev)
BEST BOOKLET: The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST REISSUE: Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE: Mishima
BEST COVER: Night of the Living Dead
BEST PACKAGING: Night of the Living Dead
BEST DISCOVERY: The Awful Truth
BEST ARROW US-ONLY RELEASE: 12 Monkeys
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE: The Big Country (Kino)
2. A Matter of Life and Death
3. The Magnificent Ambersons
4. Night of the Living Dead
5. Andrei Rublev
BEST BOXED SET: Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET: Ingrid Bergman’s Swedish Years
BEST MODERN FILM: Graduation
BEST COMMENTARY: The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST "BONUS" FILM: The Passion According to Andrei (Andrei Rublev)
BEST BOOKLET: The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST REISSUE: Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE: Mishima
BEST COVER: Night of the Living Dead
BEST PACKAGING: Night of the Living Dead
BEST DISCOVERY: The Awful Truth
BEST ARROW US-ONLY RELEASE: 12 Monkeys
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE: The Big Country (Kino)
- Noiretirc
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:04 pm
- Location: VanIsle
- Contact:
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
OUCH!! I know I'm late to this thread, but how can this beautiful work of art be equated with those other things?
Edit: Um....ooops. I'm late for the battle too. People died.
- kcota17
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:05 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. The Tree of Life
3. Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
4. Night of the Living Dead
5. The Magnificent Ambersons
Best Boxset: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Best Commentary: King of Jazz
Best Bonus Film: The Tree of Life Extended Cut
Best Booklet: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Best Reissue: The Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Upgrade: Mishima
Best Cover: The Tree of Life
Worst Cover: A Matter of Life and Death, sorry I know this cover was received well here but I thought it was an odd representation of the movie, feeling like it belongs to a 50's sci-fi movie. (Honorary pick for the original Tree of Life cover where, if released, would have been the worst Criterion cover of all time).
Best Packaging: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Best Discovery: Manilla in the Claws of Light
Most Unnecessary Release: Bull Durham
Most Flawed Release: I guess if I had to nitpick I would say Midnight Cowboy. Usually teal color grading doesn't bother me but there were moments while watching it where the color grading looked a little too wrong to my eyes.
Best Arrow: Deep Red
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. The Tree of Life
3. Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
4. Night of the Living Dead
5. The Magnificent Ambersons
Best Boxset: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Best Commentary: King of Jazz
Best Bonus Film: The Tree of Life Extended Cut
Best Booklet: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Best Reissue: The Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Upgrade: Mishima
Best Cover: The Tree of Life
Worst Cover: A Matter of Life and Death, sorry I know this cover was received well here but I thought it was an odd representation of the movie, feeling like it belongs to a 50's sci-fi movie. (Honorary pick for the original Tree of Life cover where, if released, would have been the worst Criterion cover of all time).
Best Packaging: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
Best Discovery: Manilla in the Claws of Light
Most Unnecessary Release: Bull Durham
Most Flawed Release: I guess if I had to nitpick I would say Midnight Cowboy. Usually teal color grading doesn't bother me but there were moments while watching it where the color grading looked a little too wrong to my eyes.
Best Arrow: Deep Red
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
Wow, voting closes tomorrow?
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
Cold Water – A rather modest release, but it’s a great, great film, and just about the only Criterion release this year of a film I really loved and didn’t already own.
The Magnificent Ambersons
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
Andrei Rublev
El Sur
BEST BOXED SET
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood – I know the Bergman set was a much bigger undertaking, but as I’m not a huge Bergman fan and have most of its content already, this set is likely to get a lot more mileage chez moi.
BEST ECLIPSE SET
Autant-Lara. By default, really, since the only other contender is an expanded reissue of a set I already had.
BEST MODERN FILM
Graduation
BEST COMMENTARY
The Colour of Pomegranates
BEST "BONUS" FILM
The Passion According to Andrei - I probably wouldn't classify this as a bonus film, personally, but it's on the list and towers over everything else.
BEST BOOKLET
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema (by weight)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
True Stories Soundtrack Album - Well, you didn't say what kind of disc. I'm not a huge fan of the original albums, but this release was long, long overdue and I'd love to see Criterion doing more in this vein.
BEST REISSUE
Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE
Mishima, I guess
BEST COVER
Sisters
WORST COVER
The Breakfast Club. So, so boring.
BEST PACKAGING
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY
I abstain, as there are still a handful I haven't got around to watching (and I haven't been blown away by any of the ones I've seen so far).
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
The Breakfast Club
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Pass. Not up to date on the latest apocalypse of colour grading quibbles.
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
DarkImbecile
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
I tend to wipe their usernames from my memory, but I'll go for the guy who came out (after a very long time on here, as I recall) as an anti-Semite.
BEST OTHER US RELEASE
The Owl's Legacy (Icarus) - A lot of good stuff this year (great to finally have a decent release of Maborosi!), but it's hard to beat an unexpected six hour dump of Chris Marker.
Cold Water – A rather modest release, but it’s a great, great film, and just about the only Criterion release this year of a film I really loved and didn’t already own.
The Magnificent Ambersons
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
Andrei Rublev
El Sur
BEST BOXED SET
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood – I know the Bergman set was a much bigger undertaking, but as I’m not a huge Bergman fan and have most of its content already, this set is likely to get a lot more mileage chez moi.
BEST ECLIPSE SET
Autant-Lara. By default, really, since the only other contender is an expanded reissue of a set I already had.
BEST MODERN FILM
Graduation
BEST COMMENTARY
The Colour of Pomegranates
BEST "BONUS" FILM
The Passion According to Andrei - I probably wouldn't classify this as a bonus film, personally, but it's on the list and towers over everything else.
BEST BOOKLET
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema (by weight)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
True Stories Soundtrack Album - Well, you didn't say what kind of disc. I'm not a huge fan of the original albums, but this release was long, long overdue and I'd love to see Criterion doing more in this vein.
BEST REISSUE
Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE
Mishima, I guess
BEST COVER
Sisters
WORST COVER
The Breakfast Club. So, so boring.
BEST PACKAGING
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY
I abstain, as there are still a handful I haven't got around to watching (and I haven't been blown away by any of the ones I've seen so far).
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
The Breakfast Club
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Pass. Not up to date on the latest apocalypse of colour grading quibbles.
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
DarkImbecile
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
I tend to wipe their usernames from my memory, but I'll go for the guy who came out (after a very long time on here, as I recall) as an anti-Semite.
BEST OTHER US RELEASE
The Owl's Legacy (Icarus) - A lot of good stuff this year (great to finally have a decent release of Maborosi!), but it's hard to beat an unexpected six hour dump of Chris Marker.
Last edited by zedz on Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Lemdog
- The Man with no Title
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:43 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE:
1. The Magnificent Ambersons
2. Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
3. Andrei Rublev
4. Dragon Inn
5. The Awful Truth
BEST BOXED SET:
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST ECLIPSE SET:
Ingrid Bergman’s Swedish Years
BEST BOOKLET:
The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST BONUS FILM:
The Passion According to Andrei
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA:
Scene-analysis from Dragon Inn
BEST REISSUE:
Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE:
Heaven Can Wait
BEST COVER:
The Magnificent Ambersons
WORST COVER:
The Age of Innocence
BEST PACKAGING:
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY:
The King of Jazz
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE:
Bowling for Columbine
1. The Magnificent Ambersons
2. Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
3. Andrei Rublev
4. Dragon Inn
5. The Awful Truth
BEST BOXED SET:
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST ECLIPSE SET:
Ingrid Bergman’s Swedish Years
BEST BOOKLET:
The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST BONUS FILM:
The Passion According to Andrei
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA:
Scene-analysis from Dragon Inn
BEST REISSUE:
Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE:
Heaven Can Wait
BEST COVER:
The Magnificent Ambersons
WORST COVER:
The Age of Innocence
BEST PACKAGING:
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY:
The King of Jazz
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE:
Bowling for Columbine
- Jean-Luc Garbo
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 1:55 am
- Contact:
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASES:
1-Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
2-Color of Pomegranates
3-A Matter of Life and Death
4-Dead Man
5-El Sur
BOXED SET:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST COMMENTARY:
Naremore and Rosenbaum: The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST BOOKLET:
The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST ON-DISC, NON-COM:
Dead Man interview with actor Gary Farmer
BEST REISSUE:
Sisters
BEST COVER:
Baal
WORST COVER:
Shampoo
BEST PACKAGING:
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY:
Forty Guns
BEST ARROW US-ONLY RELEASE
Images
BEST NON-CC, NON-ARROW US:
Nocturama (Grasshopper)
1-Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
2-Color of Pomegranates
3-A Matter of Life and Death
4-Dead Man
5-El Sur
BOXED SET:
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST COMMENTARY:
Naremore and Rosenbaum: The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST BOOKLET:
The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST ON-DISC, NON-COM:
Dead Man interview with actor Gary Farmer
BEST REISSUE:
Sisters
BEST COVER:
Baal
WORST COVER:
Shampoo
BEST PACKAGING:
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY:
Forty Guns
BEST ARROW US-ONLY RELEASE
Images
BEST NON-CC, NON-ARROW US:
Nocturama (Grasshopper)
Last edited by Jean-Luc Garbo on Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Minkin
- Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
2. Night of the Living Dead
3. The Tree of Life
4. A Matter of Life and Death
5. Smithereens
BEST BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema (protest vote, as this is how you upgrade an Eclipse set / release lesser films)
BEST MODERN FILM
The Other Side of Hope
BEST "BONUS" FILM
The Color of Armenian Land (Color of Pomegranates)
BEST BOOKLET
Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Les dossiers de l’écran (Westfront 1918)
BEST REISSUE
Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE
The Naked Prey
BEST COVER
King of Jazz
Runners Up: Dead Man, Sisters, and Baal (for scaring my S/O)
WORST COVER
The Color of Pomegranates - for such a visual film, this is the best we could get?
Runners Up: Tom Jones + Graduation
BEST PACKAGING
The Princess Bride
BEST DISCOVERY
King of Jazz - Gone from never having heard of it - to top of watchlist
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
The Virgin Spring - Moment of silence for all the souls who bought this during the July sale before the Box was announced.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
sex, lies, and videotape - for inexplicably not including the promised Q&A with fan questions
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE
Complete Patsy Kelly & Thelma Todd Collection (Classicflix)
Runner Up: Pioneers - First Women Filmmakers set
BEST THREAD
The Weather and Everybody's Health
MEMBERs OF THE YEAR
FrauBlucher - For finally getting my Blu-Ray player working
jindianajonz - For reaching out and being so kind during all the craziness this year
jwd5275 - For all of the forthcoming list help
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
All the lurkers out there who are too afraid to post anything. We're intimidating, sure, but we'd love you to join the discussions.
Runner up: Me, for not having time to post in the 30s thread
------------------------------------------------------
Minkin's "oops, I didn't have time to watch it yet, but wish I could vote for them" pity votes
King of Jazz
Color of Pomegranates
Female Trouble
Dragon Inn
Women in Love
Best of Year
Sick Rat / Il Sore Possum finally done and buried
Getting a functional region-free player
Finally buying a Roku
Discovering RFD TV (Hee-Haw and Postcards from Nebraska)
Started cataloging our film collection
Actually getting some Pre-60s German films
Worst of Year
Wildfires and shootings
Nobody being interested in my "Films Around the World" project idea
Kino sure went for Criterion's throat this year (Studio Canal films, etc)
Having no time to participate in projects / discussions here or watch many films or do much of anything
The US healthcare system
Eclipse sets still not changing format
Hopes for 2019
John Waters (Polyester), the Jacques Cousteau films, Keaton's Cameraman, Busby Berkeley musicals, Flaherty, return of Studio Canal / OOP titles, some Avant-Garde shorts set
1. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
2. Night of the Living Dead
3. The Tree of Life
4. A Matter of Life and Death
5. Smithereens
BEST BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema (protest vote, as this is how you upgrade an Eclipse set / release lesser films)
BEST MODERN FILM
The Other Side of Hope
BEST "BONUS" FILM
The Color of Armenian Land (Color of Pomegranates)
BEST BOOKLET
Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Les dossiers de l’écran (Westfront 1918)
BEST REISSUE
Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE
The Naked Prey
BEST COVER
King of Jazz
Runners Up: Dead Man, Sisters, and Baal (for scaring my S/O)
WORST COVER
The Color of Pomegranates - for such a visual film, this is the best we could get?
Runners Up: Tom Jones + Graduation
BEST PACKAGING
The Princess Bride
BEST DISCOVERY
King of Jazz - Gone from never having heard of it - to top of watchlist
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
The Virgin Spring - Moment of silence for all the souls who bought this during the July sale before the Box was announced.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
sex, lies, and videotape - for inexplicably not including the promised Q&A with fan questions
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE
Complete Patsy Kelly & Thelma Todd Collection (Classicflix)
Runner Up: Pioneers - First Women Filmmakers set
BEST THREAD
The Weather and Everybody's Health
MEMBERs OF THE YEAR
FrauBlucher - For finally getting my Blu-Ray player working
jindianajonz - For reaching out and being so kind during all the craziness this year
jwd5275 - For all of the forthcoming list help
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
All the lurkers out there who are too afraid to post anything. We're intimidating, sure, but we'd love you to join the discussions.
Runner up: Me, for not having time to post in the 30s thread
------------------------------------------------------
Minkin's "oops, I didn't have time to watch it yet, but wish I could vote for them" pity votes
King of Jazz
Color of Pomegranates
Female Trouble
Dragon Inn
Women in Love
Best of Year
Sick Rat / Il Sore Possum finally done and buried
Getting a functional region-free player
Finally buying a Roku
Discovering RFD TV (Hee-Haw and Postcards from Nebraska)
Started cataloging our film collection
Actually getting some Pre-60s German films
Worst of Year
Wildfires and shootings
Nobody being interested in my "Films Around the World" project idea
Kino sure went for Criterion's throat this year (Studio Canal films, etc)
Having no time to participate in projects / discussions here or watch many films or do much of anything
The US healthcare system
Eclipse sets still not changing format
Hopes for 2019
John Waters (Polyester), the Jacques Cousteau films, Keaton's Cameraman, Busby Berkeley musicals, Flaherty, return of Studio Canal / OOP titles, some Avant-Garde shorts set
- Timec
- Spencer Tracy had it coming
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:16 pm
- Location: Elsewhere
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
I thought it was a pretty strong year for Criterion, with about a dozen releases contending for my top 5.
BEST RELEASE
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
3. A Matter of Life and Death
4. Andrei Rublev
5. Moonrise
BEST BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET
Claude Autant-Lara: Four Romantic Escapes
BEST MODERN FILM
The Other Side of Hope
BEST REISSUE
Andrei Rublev - in spite of the disappointment regarding the downgrade from the initially announced 4k transfers, it's still an excellent edition of one of my all-time favorite films. And it seems like we'd been waiting forever...
BEST COVER
Moonrise
WORST COVER
Cold Water
BEST PACKAGING
The Princess Bride
BEST DISCOVERY
Moonrise
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Bull Durham
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE
The Ancient Law (Flicker Alley)
The Hanging Tree (Warner Archive)
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade: Complete Films (Kino)
Mind Game (GKids)
Six Films by Nikolaus Geyrhalter (DVD - Icarus Films)
BEST THREAD
The Emmanuel Mouret thread, for introducing me to a new filmmaker and making me daydream about a CF.org boutique label.
BEST RELEASE
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
3. A Matter of Life and Death
4. Andrei Rublev
5. Moonrise
BEST BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST ECLIPSE SET
Claude Autant-Lara: Four Romantic Escapes
BEST MODERN FILM
The Other Side of Hope
BEST REISSUE
Andrei Rublev - in spite of the disappointment regarding the downgrade from the initially announced 4k transfers, it's still an excellent edition of one of my all-time favorite films. And it seems like we'd been waiting forever...
BEST COVER
Moonrise
WORST COVER
Cold Water
BEST PACKAGING
The Princess Bride
BEST DISCOVERY
Moonrise
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Bull Durham
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE
The Ancient Law (Flicker Alley)
The Hanging Tree (Warner Archive)
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade: Complete Films (Kino)
Mind Game (GKids)
Six Films by Nikolaus Geyrhalter (DVD - Icarus Films)
BEST THREAD
The Emmanuel Mouret thread, for introducing me to a new filmmaker and making me daydream about a CF.org boutique label.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
A work deadline got moved up, so y'all get an extension til Tuesday morning, whether you want one or not! Feel free to edit your posts, I won't get to tallying til then
- lacritfan
- Life is one big kevyip
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:39 pm
- Location: Los Angeles
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
RELEASE
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
Andrei Rublev
The Magnificent Ambersons
Female Trouble
Il Sore Ratso
BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
MODERN FILM
I, Daniel Blake
BONUS" FILM
The Passion According to Andrei
REISSUE
Andrei Rublev
BEST COVER
The Magnificent Ambersons
WORST COVER
True Stories
PACKAGING
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
Andrei Rublev
The Magnificent Ambersons
Female Trouble
Il Sore Ratso
BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
MODERN FILM
I, Daniel Blake
BONUS" FILM
The Passion According to Andrei
REISSUE
Andrei Rublev
BEST COVER
The Magnificent Ambersons
WORST COVER
True Stories
PACKAGING
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
- HelenLawson
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 3:20 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
2. Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
3. Female Trouble
4. Women in Love
5. Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day
BEST BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
A British Picture: Portrait of an Enfant Terrible (Women in Love)
BEST BOOKLET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
“Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day”: A Series Becomes a Family Reunion
BEST REISSUE
The Passion of Joan of Arc
BEST UPGRADE
Heaven Can Wait
BEST COVER
Sisters
WORST COVER
My Man Godfrey
BEST PACKAGING
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY
Baal
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Bowling for Columbine
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Shampoo
BEST ARROW US-ONLY RELEASE
Images
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
The Passenger
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE
The Changling (Severin)
1. Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
2. Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
3. Female Trouble
4. Women in Love
5. Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day
BEST BOXED SET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
A British Picture: Portrait of an Enfant Terrible (Women in Love)
BEST BOOKLET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
“Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day”: A Series Becomes a Family Reunion
BEST REISSUE
The Passion of Joan of Arc
BEST UPGRADE
Heaven Can Wait
BEST COVER
Sisters
WORST COVER
My Man Godfrey
BEST PACKAGING
Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
BEST DISCOVERY
Baal
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Bowling for Columbine
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Shampoo
BEST ARROW US-ONLY RELEASE
Images
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
The Passenger
BEST NON-CRITERION, NON-ARROW AMERICAN RELEASE
The Changling (Severin)
- rossen
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 3:23 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE:
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. The Magnificent Ambersons
3. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
4. Andrei Rublev
5. The Color of Pomegranates
BEST BOXED SET: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST MODERN FILM: Graduation
BEST "BONUS" FILM: The Passion of Andrei
BEST BOOK(LET): Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST REISSUE: Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE: Mishima
BEST COVER: The Magnificent Ambersons
WORST COVER: Graduation (the film is very good, but the cover is awful)
BEST PACKAGING: True Stories (The Ambersons packaging is also a contender, but the trick with the booklet was already used in the Paramount special edition of Touch of Evil)
BEST DISCOVERY: Moonrise
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE: Bowling for Columbine
MOST FLAWED RELEASE: Moonrise (It could have been so much more, Borzage's career is so varied and interesting, missed opportunity)
1. Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
2. The Magnificent Ambersons
3. Dietrich & von Sternberg in Hollywood
4. Andrei Rublev
5. The Color of Pomegranates
BEST BOXED SET: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST MODERN FILM: Graduation
BEST "BONUS" FILM: The Passion of Andrei
BEST BOOK(LET): Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST REISSUE: Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE: Mishima
BEST COVER: The Magnificent Ambersons
WORST COVER: Graduation (the film is very good, but the cover is awful)
BEST PACKAGING: True Stories (The Ambersons packaging is also a contender, but the trick with the booklet was already used in the Paramount special edition of Touch of Evil)
BEST DISCOVERY: Moonrise
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE: Bowling for Columbine
MOST FLAWED RELEASE: Moonrise (It could have been so much more, Borzage's career is so varied and interesting, missed opportunity)
Last edited by rossen on Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
- geoffcowgill
- Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:48 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE Numbered in order from 1-5. Must vote for five titles to have your ballot counted. Boxed sets and Eclipse sets also can be voted on in this category
1- Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
2- The Magnificent Ambersons
3- A Matter of Life and Death
4- Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day
5- Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
Runners-up-
6- The Age of Innocence
7- sex, lies & videotape
8- Panique
9- I, Daniel Blake
10- Female Trouble
BEST BOXED SET Also known as the Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema category. Eclipse sets not eligible
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST MODERN FILM "New" (within the last five years) films released by Criterion
I, Daniel Blake
BEST COMMENTARY New commentaries only, not ports of existing discs from other labels/studios (see list below)
The Magnificent Ambersons (although the Carringer one is better)
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
Venus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach
BEST BOOKLET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema (if that counts; if it doesn’t, sex, lies & videotape –- if best original essay were a category, I’d pick Megan Abbott’s for The Virgin Suicides)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
”Awe and Wonder: Creating the Visual Effects in The Tree of Life”
BEST REISSUE
The Silence of the Lambs
BEST UPGRADE Former DVD titles upgraded without new features
Sawdust and Tinsel (I haven’t bought or watched any upgrades and just voted for my favorite film of the contenders)
BEST COVER
sex, lies, & videotape (the slipcover with the tube-tv moiré pattern is very striking; its snugness doesn’t take away from its effectiveness as a design, as far as I’m concerned)
WORST COVER
Tom Jones (doesn’t capture the spirit of the film nor look much like Finney)
BEST PACKAGING
True Stories
BEST DISCOVERY For the film that is, as the NBC commercials used to say, new to you
Panique
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE For the film that didn’t need to join the Collection, either for personal reasons (you hate it) or because Criterion’s additions added little to already available editions
The Breakfast Club (selected for the “hate it” reason)
MOST FLAWED RELEASE For Criterion's treatment, not the film itself
Shampoo (for the paucity of bonus materials)
1- Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
2- The Magnificent Ambersons
3- A Matter of Life and Death
4- Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day
5- Dietrich & Von Sternberg in Hollywood
Runners-up-
6- The Age of Innocence
7- sex, lies & videotape
8- Panique
9- I, Daniel Blake
10- Female Trouble
BEST BOXED SET Also known as the Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema category. Eclipse sets not eligible
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema
BEST MODERN FILM "New" (within the last five years) films released by Criterion
I, Daniel Blake
BEST COMMENTARY New commentaries only, not ports of existing discs from other labels/studios (see list below)
The Magnificent Ambersons (although the Carringer one is better)
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
Venus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach
BEST BOOKLET
Ingmar Bergman’s Cinema (if that counts; if it doesn’t, sex, lies & videotape –- if best original essay were a category, I’d pick Megan Abbott’s for The Virgin Suicides)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
”Awe and Wonder: Creating the Visual Effects in The Tree of Life”
BEST REISSUE
The Silence of the Lambs
BEST UPGRADE Former DVD titles upgraded without new features
Sawdust and Tinsel (I haven’t bought or watched any upgrades and just voted for my favorite film of the contenders)
BEST COVER
sex, lies, & videotape (the slipcover with the tube-tv moiré pattern is very striking; its snugness doesn’t take away from its effectiveness as a design, as far as I’m concerned)
WORST COVER
Tom Jones (doesn’t capture the spirit of the film nor look much like Finney)
BEST PACKAGING
True Stories
BEST DISCOVERY For the film that is, as the NBC commercials used to say, new to you
Panique
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE For the film that didn’t need to join the Collection, either for personal reasons (you hate it) or because Criterion’s additions added little to already available editions
The Breakfast Club (selected for the “hate it” reason)
MOST FLAWED RELEASE For Criterion's treatment, not the film itself
Shampoo (for the paucity of bonus materials)
- Therewolf
- Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:56 am
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
I hope that it's ok if one who reads this forum, but rarely posts, participates. In fact that it's been so long since I last posted that I forgot all my login information and had to re-register. But if you don't want to count me I'm good with that too.
BEST RELEASE:
1. Night of the Living Dead
2. The Magnificent Ambersons
3. Forty Guns
4. An Actor's Revenge
5. The Princess Bride
BEST BOXED SET: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST MODERN FILM: The Other Side of Hope
BEST "BONUS" FILM: Steamroller and Violin
BEST REISSUE: Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE: My Man Godfrey
BEST COVER: An Actors Revenge
WORST COVER: Bull Durham
BEST PACKAGING: The Princess Bride
BEST DISCOVERY: Moonrise
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE:
MOST FLAWED RELEASE:
BEST ARROW US RELEASE:
1. The Complete Sartana
2. Deadbeat at Dawn
3. Deep Red
4. Torso
BEST NON-CROTERION NON-ARROW RELEASE:
1. The Great Silence (Film Movement)
2. Requiem for Gringo (Wild East)
3. Suspiria (Synapse)
BEST THREAD: Carole Lombard: A Complete Annotated Sound Filmography
Carole Lombard is my favorite actress. Thank you to the person who took the time to make this.
BEST RELEASE:
1. Night of the Living Dead
2. The Magnificent Ambersons
3. Forty Guns
4. An Actor's Revenge
5. The Princess Bride
BEST BOXED SET: Ingmar Bergman's Cinema
BEST MODERN FILM: The Other Side of Hope
BEST "BONUS" FILM: Steamroller and Violin
BEST REISSUE: Andrei Rublev
BEST UPGRADE: My Man Godfrey
BEST COVER: An Actors Revenge
WORST COVER: Bull Durham
BEST PACKAGING: The Princess Bride
BEST DISCOVERY: Moonrise
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE:
MOST FLAWED RELEASE:
BEST ARROW US RELEASE:
1. The Complete Sartana
2. Deadbeat at Dawn
3. Deep Red
4. Torso
BEST NON-CROTERION NON-ARROW RELEASE:
1. The Great Silence (Film Movement)
2. Requiem for Gringo (Wild East)
3. Suspiria (Synapse)
BEST THREAD: Carole Lombard: A Complete Annotated Sound Filmography
Carole Lombard is my favorite actress. Thank you to the person who took the time to make this.
- Minkin
- Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
Just a heads up - that this film isn't eligible in this category, as its older than 5 years (barely). Only Graduation / Other Side of Hope / I, Daniel Blake are eligible in the category.
Also, I just checked for the fun of it: every Criterion 2018 release has been voted for in some category except for The Hero + (now) Beyond the Hills (still dunno why the three individual Bergman upgrade films got voted on!). Still time for a last minute ballot entry to get a clean sweep.
- rossen
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 3:23 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
OK, I changed it to Graduation then. By some reason I thought that Beyond the Hills is eligible and I did not checked the list. Thanks, Minkin.
- Morbii
- Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:38 am
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
I nearly chose The Hero for at least my top 5, but it got edged out
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
Oh right, I'm tallying these today! Well, I guess stop voting then
- Noiretirc
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 6:04 pm
- Location: VanIsle
- Contact:
Re: 2018 Criterion Forum Awards
I wonder if IBC will do well.....