The 1973 Mini-List
-
- not waving but frowning
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:18 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Thanks knives.Really helpful.
- Black Hat
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:34 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Can we add Kiarostami's The Experience?
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Done. Also, I've been working recently on improving the representation of music videos in the database. Some of you may wish to put in a last-minute vote for either Pink Floyd's "Money" or Hall & Oates' high-effort "She's Gone"
- brundlefly
- Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:55 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
<frantically re-works list>
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Final reminder
- ryannichols7
- Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:26 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
punched in a ridiculously last minute list, I knocked out before submitting....maybe it makes it in time??
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Yes, I got it
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
The 1973 List
##. Film (Director) points/votes(top 5 placements, aka likely votes in decade list)/highest ranking
01. Badlands (Terrence Malick) 332/17(10)/1(x2)
02. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman) 304/15(9)/1
03. Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg) 294/15(7)/1(x2)
04. Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich) 293/16(7)/1
05. Scener ur ett äktenskap [Scenes from a Marriage] (Ingmar Bergman) 281/15(7)/1
06. F for Fake (Orson Welles) 197/13(4)/1
07. The Last Detail (Hal Ashby) 189/13(1)/3
08. El espíritu de la colmena [The Spirit of the Beehive] (Víctor Erice) 174/10(4)/3
09. La Nuit américaine [Day for Night] (François Truffaut) 173/11(2)/1
10. The Exorcist (William Friedkin) 160/8(4)/1
(tie) The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy) 160/10(2)/3
12. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese) 159/11(3)/1
13. Amarcord (Federico Fellini) 158/10(2)/3
14. Welt am Draht [World on a Wire] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 143/9(2)/1
15. American Graffiti (George Lucas) 130/10/6
16. Charley Varrick (Don Siegel) 125/8(2)/5(x2)
17. Sleeper (Woody Allen) 122/8(1)/4
18. The Sting (George Roy Hill) 117/8(3)/1(x2)
19. La Maman et la Putain [The Mother and the Whore] (Jean Eustache) 115/6(4)/1(x2)
20. Serpico (Sidney Lumet) 102/8(1)/4
21. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinnemann) 99/7(2)/3
22. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates) 97/7/6
23. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah) 80/6(2)/2
24. Iluminacja [The Illumination] (Krzysztof Zanussi) 78/4(2)/1
25. Touki bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty) 76/5(1)/4
26. My Ain Folk (Bill Douglas) 66/3(2)/1
27. Ludwig (Luchino Visconti) 63/5(1)/4
28. La Planète sauvage [Fantastic Planet] (René Laloux) 55/3(1)/5
(tie) La montaña sagrada [The Holy Mountain] (Alejandro Jodorowsky) 55/4/7
30. 迎春閣之風波 [Ying chun ge zhi feng bo] [The Fate of Lee Khan] (King Hu) 50/3(1)/5
31. Sisters (Brian De Palma) 49/4/10
32. The Spook Who Sat by the Door (Ivan Dixon) 47/3(1)/1
33. Ana y los lobos [Ana and the Wolves] (Carlos Saura) 45/3/10
34. La Grande Bouffe [La grande abbuffata] (Marco Ferreri) 44/3(1)/3
35. Film d'amore e d'anarchia, ovvero: stamattina alle 10, in via dei Fiori, nella nota casa di tolleranza... [Love & Anarchy] (Lina Wertmüller) 42/3(1)/2
(tie) Papillon (Franklin J. Schaffner) 42/3/7
(tie) Scarecrow (Jerry Schatzberg) 42/4/8(x2)
38. La proprietà non è più un furto [Property Is No Longer a Theft] (Elio Petri) 41/2(1)/2
39. তিতাস একটি নদীর নাম [Titash Ekti Nadir Naam] [A River Called Titas] (Ritwik Ghatak) 39/3(1)/4
40. Theatre of Blood (Douglas Hickox) 37/2(1)/3
41. Visions of Eight (Yuri Ozerov, Mai Zetterling, Arthur Penn, Michael Pfleghar, Kon Ichikawa, Miloš Forman, Claude Lelouch & John Schlesinger) 36/3/9
42. 戒厳令 [Kaigenrei] [Coup d'etat] (Kijū Yoshida) 30/2(1)/4
(tie) Lisa e il diavolo [Lisa and the Devil] (Mario Bava) 30/4/8
44. Nunta de piatră [The Stone Wedding] (Mircea Veroiu & Dan Piţa) 29/2(1)/1
45. Enter the Dragon [龍爭虎鬥] [Long zheng hu dou] (Robert Clouse) 27/2(1)/3
(tie) 修羅雪姫 [Shurayuki-hime] [Lady Snowblood] (Toshiya Fujita) 27/3/8
(tie) 旅 [Tabi] [The Trip] (Kihachirō Kawamoto) 27/2/12
48. Wesele [The Wedding] (Andrzej Wajda) 25/2/8
49. Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn) 23/2(1)/4
50. Westworld (Michael Crichton) 22/2/14
ALSO-RANS
অশনি সংকেত [Ashani Sanket] [Distant Thunder] (Satyajit Ray) 21/2/10
A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving (Bill Melendez & Phil Roman) 21/2/15
Black Caesar (Larry Cohen) 20/2/10
The National Health (Jack Gold) 17/2/17
The Iceman Cometh (John Frankenheimer) 17/3/18
Tři oříšky pro Popelku [Three Wishes for Cinderella] (Václav Vorlíček) 15/3/15
The Last of Sheila (Herbert Ross) 15/2/17
Gelegenheitsarbeit einer Sklavin [Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave] (Alexander Kluge) 12/2/17
Robin Hood (Wolfgang Reitherman) 8/2/20
Hall & Oates: She's Gone (Diane Oates) 7/2/22
ORPHANS
Film (Director) highest ranking
تجربه [Tadjrebeh] [The Experience] (Abbas Kiarostami) 13
تنگسیر [Tangsir] [Tight Spot] (Amir Naderi) 6
Jeremy (Arthur Barron) 3
Sssssss (Bernard L. Kowalski) 13
Thriller – en grym film [Thriller: A Cruel Picture] (Bo Arne Vibenius) 5
L'Ambassade [The Embassy] (Chris Marker) 12
Les Noces rouges [Wedding in Blood] (Claude Chabrol) 6
L'Invitation (Claude Goretta) 4
High Plains Drifter (Clint Eastwood) 10
Le Cousin Jules (Dominique Benicheti) 9
Schoolgirls in Chains (Don Jones) 14
Psychomania (Don Sharp) 24
Štićenik [Ward] (Đorđe Kadijević) 8
Tony Arzenta (Duccio Tessari) 10
哀しみのベラドンナ [Kanashimi no beradonna] [Belladonna of Sadness] (Eiichi Yamamoto) 18
La circostanza [The Circumstance] (Ermanno Olmi) 5
Juvenile Court (Frederick Wiseman) 6
The Candy Snatchers (Guerdon Trueblood) 11
The World at War (1973-1974) (Hugh Raggett, David Elstein, Ted Childs, Martin Smith, John Pett & Michael Darlow) 18
Tűzoltó utca 25 [25 Fireman's Street] (István Szabó) 12
Some Call It Loving (James B. Harris) 22
Electra Glide in Blue (James William Guercio) 12
Les Dernières Fiançailles [The Last Betrothal] (Jean Pierre Lefebvre) 24
La Rose de fer [The Iron Rose] (Jean Rollin) 1
The Lacey Rituals (Jill Bruce & Bruce, Kevin, Tiffany, Saffron & Fred Lacey) 2
Save the Tiger (John G. Avildsen) 15
The Legend of Hell House (John Hough) 8
The Valdez Horses (John Sturges) 15
Light (Jordan Belson) 15
Deux hommes dans la ville [Two Men in Town] (José Giovanni) 17
仁義なき戦い [Jinginaki tatakai] [Battles Without Honor and Humanity] [The Yakuza Papers] (1973-1974) (Kinji Fukasaku) 19
股旅 [Matatabi] [The Wanderers] (Kon Ichikawa) 12
Lost Hearts (Lawrence Gordon Clark) 9
O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson) 16
Gelin [The Bride] (Lütfi Ömer Akad) 23
दुविधा [Duvidha] (Mani Kaul) 4
János vitéz [Johnny Corncob] (Marcell Jankovics) 13
Szabad lélegzet [Riddance] (Márta Mészáros) 13
Wattstax (Mel Stuart) 14
A Touch of Class (Melvin Frank) 24
Hard Labour (Mike Leigh) 14
الفحام [El faham] [The Charcoal Maker] (Mohamed Bouamari) 16
Figure instabili nella vegetazione (Paolo Gioli) 9
Downwind (Pat O'Neill) 15
Flesh for Frankenstein (Paul Morrissey) 18
Assassin (Peter Crane) 14
The Homecoming (Peter Hall) 8
Soylent Green (Richard Fleischer) 13
The Three Musketeers (Richard Lester) 15
Les Mille et Une Mains [A Thousand and One Hands] (Souheil Ben-Barka) 14
Terminal Island (Stephanie Rothman) 5
The Laughing Policeman (Stuart Rosenberg) 11
The Way We Were (Sydney Pollack) 25
Magnum Force (Ted Post) 16
The Baby (Ted Post) 25
青幻記 遠い日の母は美しく [Seigenki tōi hi no haha wa utsukushiku] [Time Within Memory] (Tōichirō Narushima) 11
...Remote...Remote... (Valie Export) 20
Una breve vacanza (Vittorio De Sica) 19
Une collection particulière [A Private Collection] (Walerian Borowczyk) 12
Sanatorium pod klepsydrą [The Hourglass Sanatorium] (Wojciech Has) 8
21 lists submitted
##. Film (Director) points/votes(top 5 placements, aka likely votes in decade list)/highest ranking
01. Badlands (Terrence Malick) 332/17(10)/1(x2)
02. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman) 304/15(9)/1
03. Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg) 294/15(7)/1(x2)
04. Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich) 293/16(7)/1
05. Scener ur ett äktenskap [Scenes from a Marriage] (Ingmar Bergman) 281/15(7)/1
06. F for Fake (Orson Welles) 197/13(4)/1
07. The Last Detail (Hal Ashby) 189/13(1)/3
08. El espíritu de la colmena [The Spirit of the Beehive] (Víctor Erice) 174/10(4)/3
09. La Nuit américaine [Day for Night] (François Truffaut) 173/11(2)/1
10. The Exorcist (William Friedkin) 160/8(4)/1
(tie) The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy) 160/10(2)/3
12. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese) 159/11(3)/1
13. Amarcord (Federico Fellini) 158/10(2)/3
14. Welt am Draht [World on a Wire] (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 143/9(2)/1
15. American Graffiti (George Lucas) 130/10/6
16. Charley Varrick (Don Siegel) 125/8(2)/5(x2)
17. Sleeper (Woody Allen) 122/8(1)/4
18. The Sting (George Roy Hill) 117/8(3)/1(x2)
19. La Maman et la Putain [The Mother and the Whore] (Jean Eustache) 115/6(4)/1(x2)
20. Serpico (Sidney Lumet) 102/8(1)/4
21. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinnemann) 99/7(2)/3
22. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates) 97/7/6
23. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah) 80/6(2)/2
24. Iluminacja [The Illumination] (Krzysztof Zanussi) 78/4(2)/1
25. Touki bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty) 76/5(1)/4
26. My Ain Folk (Bill Douglas) 66/3(2)/1
27. Ludwig (Luchino Visconti) 63/5(1)/4
28. La Planète sauvage [Fantastic Planet] (René Laloux) 55/3(1)/5
(tie) La montaña sagrada [The Holy Mountain] (Alejandro Jodorowsky) 55/4/7
30. 迎春閣之風波 [Ying chun ge zhi feng bo] [The Fate of Lee Khan] (King Hu) 50/3(1)/5
31. Sisters (Brian De Palma) 49/4/10
32. The Spook Who Sat by the Door (Ivan Dixon) 47/3(1)/1
33. Ana y los lobos [Ana and the Wolves] (Carlos Saura) 45/3/10
34. La Grande Bouffe [La grande abbuffata] (Marco Ferreri) 44/3(1)/3
35. Film d'amore e d'anarchia, ovvero: stamattina alle 10, in via dei Fiori, nella nota casa di tolleranza... [Love & Anarchy] (Lina Wertmüller) 42/3(1)/2
(tie) Papillon (Franklin J. Schaffner) 42/3/7
(tie) Scarecrow (Jerry Schatzberg) 42/4/8(x2)
38. La proprietà non è più un furto [Property Is No Longer a Theft] (Elio Petri) 41/2(1)/2
39. তিতাস একটি নদীর নাম [Titash Ekti Nadir Naam] [A River Called Titas] (Ritwik Ghatak) 39/3(1)/4
40. Theatre of Blood (Douglas Hickox) 37/2(1)/3
41. Visions of Eight (Yuri Ozerov, Mai Zetterling, Arthur Penn, Michael Pfleghar, Kon Ichikawa, Miloš Forman, Claude Lelouch & John Schlesinger) 36/3/9
42. 戒厳令 [Kaigenrei] [Coup d'etat] (Kijū Yoshida) 30/2(1)/4
(tie) Lisa e il diavolo [Lisa and the Devil] (Mario Bava) 30/4/8
44. Nunta de piatră [The Stone Wedding] (Mircea Veroiu & Dan Piţa) 29/2(1)/1
45. Enter the Dragon [龍爭虎鬥] [Long zheng hu dou] (Robert Clouse) 27/2(1)/3
(tie) 修羅雪姫 [Shurayuki-hime] [Lady Snowblood] (Toshiya Fujita) 27/3/8
(tie) 旅 [Tabi] [The Trip] (Kihachirō Kawamoto) 27/2/12
48. Wesele [The Wedding] (Andrzej Wajda) 25/2/8
49. Ganja & Hess (Bill Gunn) 23/2(1)/4
50. Westworld (Michael Crichton) 22/2/14
ALSO-RANS
অশনি সংকেত [Ashani Sanket] [Distant Thunder] (Satyajit Ray) 21/2/10
A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving (Bill Melendez & Phil Roman) 21/2/15
Black Caesar (Larry Cohen) 20/2/10
The National Health (Jack Gold) 17/2/17
The Iceman Cometh (John Frankenheimer) 17/3/18
Tři oříšky pro Popelku [Three Wishes for Cinderella] (Václav Vorlíček) 15/3/15
The Last of Sheila (Herbert Ross) 15/2/17
Gelegenheitsarbeit einer Sklavin [Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave] (Alexander Kluge) 12/2/17
Robin Hood (Wolfgang Reitherman) 8/2/20
Hall & Oates: She's Gone (Diane Oates) 7/2/22
ORPHANS
Film (Director) highest ranking
تجربه [Tadjrebeh] [The Experience] (Abbas Kiarostami) 13
تنگسیر [Tangsir] [Tight Spot] (Amir Naderi) 6
Jeremy (Arthur Barron) 3
Sssssss (Bernard L. Kowalski) 13
Thriller – en grym film [Thriller: A Cruel Picture] (Bo Arne Vibenius) 5
L'Ambassade [The Embassy] (Chris Marker) 12
Les Noces rouges [Wedding in Blood] (Claude Chabrol) 6
L'Invitation (Claude Goretta) 4
High Plains Drifter (Clint Eastwood) 10
Le Cousin Jules (Dominique Benicheti) 9
Schoolgirls in Chains (Don Jones) 14
Psychomania (Don Sharp) 24
Štićenik [Ward] (Đorđe Kadijević) 8
Tony Arzenta (Duccio Tessari) 10
哀しみのベラドンナ [Kanashimi no beradonna] [Belladonna of Sadness] (Eiichi Yamamoto) 18
La circostanza [The Circumstance] (Ermanno Olmi) 5
Juvenile Court (Frederick Wiseman) 6
The Candy Snatchers (Guerdon Trueblood) 11
The World at War (1973-1974) (Hugh Raggett, David Elstein, Ted Childs, Martin Smith, John Pett & Michael Darlow) 18
Tűzoltó utca 25 [25 Fireman's Street] (István Szabó) 12
Some Call It Loving (James B. Harris) 22
Electra Glide in Blue (James William Guercio) 12
Les Dernières Fiançailles [The Last Betrothal] (Jean Pierre Lefebvre) 24
La Rose de fer [The Iron Rose] (Jean Rollin) 1
The Lacey Rituals (Jill Bruce & Bruce, Kevin, Tiffany, Saffron & Fred Lacey) 2
Save the Tiger (John G. Avildsen) 15
The Legend of Hell House (John Hough) 8
The Valdez Horses (John Sturges) 15
Light (Jordan Belson) 15
Deux hommes dans la ville [Two Men in Town] (José Giovanni) 17
仁義なき戦い [Jinginaki tatakai] [Battles Without Honor and Humanity] [The Yakuza Papers] (1973-1974) (Kinji Fukasaku) 19
股旅 [Matatabi] [The Wanderers] (Kon Ichikawa) 12
Lost Hearts (Lawrence Gordon Clark) 9
O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson) 16
Gelin [The Bride] (Lütfi Ömer Akad) 23
दुविधा [Duvidha] (Mani Kaul) 4
János vitéz [Johnny Corncob] (Marcell Jankovics) 13
Szabad lélegzet [Riddance] (Márta Mészáros) 13
Wattstax (Mel Stuart) 14
A Touch of Class (Melvin Frank) 24
Hard Labour (Mike Leigh) 14
الفحام [El faham] [The Charcoal Maker] (Mohamed Bouamari) 16
Figure instabili nella vegetazione (Paolo Gioli) 9
Downwind (Pat O'Neill) 15
Flesh for Frankenstein (Paul Morrissey) 18
Assassin (Peter Crane) 14
The Homecoming (Peter Hall) 8
Soylent Green (Richard Fleischer) 13
The Three Musketeers (Richard Lester) 15
Les Mille et Une Mains [A Thousand and One Hands] (Souheil Ben-Barka) 14
Terminal Island (Stephanie Rothman) 5
The Laughing Policeman (Stuart Rosenberg) 11
The Way We Were (Sydney Pollack) 25
Magnum Force (Ted Post) 16
The Baby (Ted Post) 25
青幻記 遠い日の母は美しく [Seigenki tōi hi no haha wa utsukushiku] [Time Within Memory] (Tōichirō Narushima) 11
...Remote...Remote... (Valie Export) 20
Una breve vacanza (Vittorio De Sica) 19
Une collection particulière [A Private Collection] (Walerian Borowczyk) 12
Sanatorium pod klepsydrą [The Hourglass Sanatorium] (Wojciech Has) 8
21 lists submitted
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Thanks again swo.
It wasn't my top choice, but whoever voted no 1 for La nuit américaine has my affection.
It wasn't my top choice, but whoever voted no 1 for La nuit américaine has my affection.
- dustybooks
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:52 am
- Location: Wilmington, NC
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
My orphans are Save the Tiger which has been discussed here a fair bit; and Wattstax, which I just saw last week and wholeheartedly recommend.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Thanks swo! Disappointed at the fates of Jeremy and Thriller - A Cruel Picture, but I guess it's somewhat appropriate for the forum to treat the main characters the way they feel
Top ten + orphans
1. The Mother and the Whore
2. The Long Goodbye
3. Jeremy
4. Paper Moon
5. Thriller - A Cruel Picture
6. World on a Wire
7. American Graffiti
8. Lisa and the Devil
9. Don’t Look Now
10. Black Caesar
18. Flesh For Frankenstein
22. Some Call it Loving
25. The Baby
Top ten + orphans
1. The Mother and the Whore
2. The Long Goodbye
3. Jeremy
4. Paper Moon
5. Thriller - A Cruel Picture
6. World on a Wire
7. American Graffiti
8. Lisa and the Devil
9. Don’t Look Now
10. Black Caesar
18. Flesh For Frankenstein
22. Some Call it Loving
25. The Baby
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Or maybe, as in my case, the films were simply unknown and thus not prioritized.
-
- not waving but frowning
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:18 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Thankyou again Swo.
My top choice was Bill Douglas's My Ain Folk that completely pulled the rug from under me as I'd already lined up Badlands. This has lain unwatched ever since his Trilogy was released by the Bfi. The simplest way to describe this (and the other two in the Trilogy) is the 'British 400 Blows' except its better (and with less laughs). I may be late in coming to this party but Douglas is really up there with Terence Davies and Alan Clarke. A completely visceral experience.
It's a shame that somehow the complete Trilogy couldn't have also been listed as a single film.
My top choice was Bill Douglas's My Ain Folk that completely pulled the rug from under me as I'd already lined up Badlands. This has lain unwatched ever since his Trilogy was released by the Bfi. The simplest way to describe this (and the other two in the Trilogy) is the 'British 400 Blows' except its better (and with less laughs). I may be late in coming to this party but Douglas is really up there with Terence Davies and Alan Clarke. A completely visceral experience.
It's a shame that somehow the complete Trilogy couldn't have also been listed as a single film.
- brundlefly
- Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:55 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
So of the three people voted for My Ain Folk, two put it in their top two. (I couldn't budge Badlands as my number one.) High on what the Village Voice critics' poll used to call the "Passion Index."
I'd started into the trilogy years ago but couldn't get past My Childhood. Tripped on the miserablism hurdle, though the positive qualities were apparent. Grateful this project made me continue on because like you I was shocked at what a leap forward this was. Knew exactly what it wanted to be. Formally assured. Blunt bursts of memory, terrifying and cruel, stylized and honest. (There is a little sweet and funny in there as well.) Less than an hour. Was bowled over.
I'd started into the trilogy years ago but couldn't get past My Childhood. Tripped on the miserablism hurdle, though the positive qualities were apparent. Grateful this project made me continue on because like you I was shocked at what a leap forward this was. Knew exactly what it wanted to be. Formally assured. Blunt bursts of memory, terrifying and cruel, stylized and honest. (There is a little sweet and funny in there as well.) Less than an hour. Was bowled over.
- bottlesofsmoke
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2021 12:26 pm
Re: The 1973 Mini-List
Thanks as always, Swo!
1. Paper Moon
2. Badlands
3. Scenes from a Marriage
4. A River Called Titas
5. Charley Varrick
6. Wedding in Blood (Orphan)
7. The Fate of Lee Khan
8. The Last Detail
9. Spirit of the Beehive
10. American Graffiti
Other Orphans:
19. Battles without Honor of Humanity
24. A Touch of Class
1. Paper Moon
2. Badlands
3. Scenes from a Marriage
4. A River Called Titas
5. Charley Varrick
6. Wedding in Blood (Orphan)
7. The Fate of Lee Khan
8. The Last Detail
9. Spirit of the Beehive
10. American Graffiti
Other Orphans:
19. Battles without Honor of Humanity
24. A Touch of Class