Which?domino harvey wrote: ↑Sun Dec 18, 2022 10:48 pmIt just barely made the cut for my list, but it did squeak in
The 1968 Mini-List
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
- ryannichols7
- Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:26 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
this is what I get for waiting until the last minute. I'll go back and hit Three Resurrected Drunkards, I have a "what I missed" list and fully intend to tackle it. Oshima often doesn't work well for me but I did like Boy a decade ago and I love the atypical Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence so I'll give him the benefit of the doubt. his early 60s stuff is just not for me at all (nor Senses for that matter), and is some of my least favorite Japanese cinema I've watched altogether.
goes without saying that Death by Hanging remains the "bigger" title and I haven't seen it, so it'll keep the priority tonight
goes without saying that Death by Hanging remains the "bigger" title and I haven't seen it, so it'll keep the priority tonight
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
I'm all over the place with Oshima in this period but it is my favorite of the ten Oshimas I've seen-- plus it's short, so you should be able to squeeze it in!
- ryannichols7
- Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:26 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
I have a late night so I think I can. ringing endorsement with you saying it's the best of those, and a letterboxd review compares it to Head so an Oshima twofer it'll be! I'll report back with my thoughts on both, even if it won't sway anyone to vote for either
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
I love Woodstock for a lot of the same reasons but my favorite part of Monterey Pop, which ranked pretty high for me, isn't even the music. It's that it is absolutely THE best filmed document of hippie fashion and makes for fascinating people-watching, especially during that epic Ravi Shankar finaleryannichols7 wrote: ↑Fri Dec 16, 2022 8:51 amMonterey Pop (Pennebaker) - had absolutely no idea this was an impressionist mood piece of a music documentary - I love Pennebaker's work and wasn't expecting Woodstock or anything but wow, does he ever capture the psychedelia perfectly? a near religious experience, basically every single artist here sounds incredible, and the ending is flawless, uproarious glory. turn it way up loud and watch it on the biggest screen you can. would make a gloriously chaotic double feature with Gimme Shelter - but in what order?
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
I liked but didn’t love Hanging (didn’t make my list) and didn’t get to Drunkards, so I’ll prioritize before the decade submission deadline
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
It's good, though for some reason it's absent from my own working document so I forgot to vote for it. Death By Hanging is such a rich film, and tonally remarkable in its dark humor and disturbing connotations, that even when its rhythm estranges investment for pockets of time, I respect what it's doing too much to care.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
You can revise your list
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
I appreciate the offer, but it would've traded a spot on the tail end so doubtfully impactful to the results. Plus I'm already randomly placing enough films in the back half without the time for year-centric revisits as is
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Not so much an offer as a reminder that that's a feature of the new voting system. You or anyone else revising their lists on there would cause no extra work on my end
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Super convenient, thanks!
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Gonna do mine in my now traditional Monday-morning-at-work-slot-with-a-coffee-before-swo17-wakes-up slot.
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Is it too late to add The Movie Orgy (if it qualifies in the first place)?
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Oh, I guess actual voting is basically over..
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Oh thanks
I may have added a new ballot instead of updating the old one, though I used the same name.
I may have added a new ballot instead of updating the old one, though I used the same name.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:03 am
- Location: LA CA
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
swo's specifically asking that poster to check their PMs because they submitted two lists. You won't get a PM if you submitted your ballot
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Actually, it's not a 2-list thing--there's something else weird going on with Maltic's ballot that I'm hoping to get clarification on before posting results. For the record, I did get a list from yoshimori, and I have not sent any PMs just to confirm that someone has voted
- ryannichols7
- Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:26 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
while we're waiting..
Three Resurrected Drunkards - sorry guys, I didn't agree on this one being better. I do think it was really funny that Oshima made a "song movie" ala Tokyo Drifter and the similarities to the Beatles films and Head were oddly amusing (if not coincidential) but I wasn't fully taken by it. I do appreciate that in both of these films, Oshima doesn't smack you over the head with commentary and useless cruelty like I'm often used to with him, opting instead for surrealism and even a slapstick nature. I will say I enjoyed these two films much more than any 60s Oshima film aside from Boy but still wouldn't classify him as one of "my" directors I guess. Tony Rayns' piece on the Criterion Death by Hanging was as always, incredibly invaluable and there's very few people in the scholarly world of film who can get me to appreciate anything more the way he can.
I voted for Death by Hanging but not Drunkards, though I kinda regret it now. to bring in another Jancso reference, I'm grateful we got both Oshima's slapstick comedy entry (Drunkards) and Jancso's musical (The Confrontation) in the same year.
the music is great but I agree, not only is it a great time and place document but you really get the air and the atmosphere of the fest captured perfectly. I can enjoy Petulia or Head for their captures of 1967-8 America but I know Monterey Pop as a festival had the reputation of being the "good" fest and it really showed, much in the way that Gimme Shelter captures the calamity of Altamont perfectly. the footage of the crowd watching Shankar is some of the most enthralling footage ever, and the explosion the second he finishes is one of the greatest tension releases you could put on camera. I really can't praise the film enough, Pennebaker had the entire thing down to a science and its easily my favorite of his work that I've seen so far.domino harvey wrote: ↑Sun Dec 18, 2022 11:33 pmI love Woodstock for a lot of the same reasons but my favorite part of Monterey Pop, which ranked pretty high for me, isn't even the music. It's that it is absolutely THE best filmed document of hippie fashion and makes for fascinating people-watching, especially during that epic Ravi Shankar finaleryannichols7 wrote: ↑Fri Dec 16, 2022 8:51 amMonterey Pop (Pennebaker) - had absolutely no idea this was an impressionist mood piece of a music documentary - I love Pennebaker's work and wasn't expecting Woodstock or anything but wow, does he ever capture the psychedelia perfectly? a near religious experience, basically every single artist here sounds incredible, and the ending is flawless, uproarious glory. turn it way up loud and watch it on the biggest screen you can. would make a gloriously chaotic double feature with Gimme Shelter - but in what order?
I'm gonna agree with you on Death by Hanging, while I don't think I totally found it to be a masterpiece, as it definitely tends to take a little too much time in some areas/jokes, I admire the tone so much. the movie threatens to go some place bleaker and more reckless constantly but never falls into that trap. I usually have a lot of issue with Oshima as he's just not my speed a lot of the times (the early 60s films especially as I cover up thread) but amazingly he knew exactly what to do in terms of tone with this one. I love the fakeout opening, reminded me a lot of The Round Up's and made the beginning all the funnier. it is a very amusing film overall and I think I was more interested in the shots at bureaucracy (something it does way better than Mandabi) than I was the commentary on Japan's treatment towards Korea. which brings me to...therewillbeblus wrote: ↑Mon Dec 19, 2022 12:06 amIt's good, though for some reason it's absent from my own working document so I forgot to vote for it. Death By Hanging is such a rich film, and tonally remarkable in its dark humor and disturbing connotations, that even when its rhythm estranges investment for pockets of time, I respect what it's doing too much to care.
Three Resurrected Drunkards - sorry guys, I didn't agree on this one being better. I do think it was really funny that Oshima made a "song movie" ala Tokyo Drifter and the similarities to the Beatles films and Head were oddly amusing (if not coincidential) but I wasn't fully taken by it. I do appreciate that in both of these films, Oshima doesn't smack you over the head with commentary and useless cruelty like I'm often used to with him, opting instead for surrealism and even a slapstick nature. I will say I enjoyed these two films much more than any 60s Oshima film aside from Boy but still wouldn't classify him as one of "my" directors I guess. Tony Rayns' piece on the Criterion Death by Hanging was as always, incredibly invaluable and there's very few people in the scholarly world of film who can get me to appreciate anything more the way he can.
I voted for Death by Hanging but not Drunkards, though I kinda regret it now. to bring in another Jancso reference, I'm grateful we got both Oshima's slapstick comedy entry (Drunkards) and Jancso's musical (The Confrontation) in the same year.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
The 1968 List
##. Film (Director) points/votes(top 5 placements, aka likely votes in decade list)/highest ranking
01. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) 353/15(13)/1(x9)
02. Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski) 299/17(6)/1(x2)
03. Skammen [Shame] (Ingmar Bergman) 284/15(7)/3(x3)
04. C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (Sergio Leone) 270/15(6)/1(x2)
05. Petulia (Richard Lester) 205/9(8)/1
06. Vargtimmen [Hour of the Wolf] (Ingmar Bergman) 180/11(2)/3
07. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero) 145/8(2)/3
08. Il grande silenzio [The Great Silence] (Sergio Corbucci) 124/8(2)/2
(tie) Targets (Peter Bogdanovich) 124/8/7(x3)
10. 絞死刑 [Kōshikē] [Death by Hanging] (Nagisa Ōshima) 123/7(2)/1
11. L'Enfance nue (Maurice Pialat) 119/8(3)/2
12. The Immortal Story (Orson Welles) 116/9(2)/4
13. Les Biches (Claude Chabrol) 96/6(3)/4(x2)
14. High School (Frederick Wiseman) 83/4(2)/1
15. 藪の中の黒猫 [Yabu no naka no kuroneko] [Black Cat] (Kaneto Shindō) 79/5(1)/5
16. Faces (John Cassavetes) 78/5(1)/2
17. Drak sa vracia [Dragon's Return] (Eduard Grečner) 77/5(1)/4
18. If.... (Lindsay Anderson) 76/4(2)/1
(tie) Monterey Pop (D.A. Pennebaker) 76/5(1)/2
20. Flickorna [The Girls] (Mai Zetterling) 74/5(1)/4
21. 神々の深き欲望 [Kamigami no fukaki yokubō] [Profound Desires of the Gods] (Shōhei Imamura) 73/4(3)/2
(tie) Teorema [Theorem] (Pier Paolo Pasolini) 73/6(2)/2
23. Pretty Poison (Noel Black) 72/4(2)/5(x2)
24. Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach [The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach] (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet) 71/6(1)/5
25. The Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves) 69/4(2)/3
26. One Plus One [Sympathy for the Devil] (Jean-Luc Godard) 67/3(3)/2
27. Yellow Submarine (George Dunning) 65/4(1)/5
28. Je t'aime, je t'aime (Alain Resnais) 64/3(2)/3
29. The Devil Rides Out (Terence Fisher) 61/3(1)/1
30. Secret Ceremony (Joseph Losey) 59/4(1)/2
(tie) 燃えつきた地図 [Moetsukita chizu] [The Man Without a Map] (Hiroshi Teshigahara) 59/5(1)/3
32. Oncle Yanco [Uncle Yanco] (Agnès Varda) 56/4(1)/3
(tie) Bullitt (Peter Yates) 56/4/6
34. The Swimmer (Frank Perry) 55/4/11(x2)
35. Fényes szelek [The Confrontation] (Miklós Jancsó) 54/5(1)/5
36. Baisers volés [Stolen Kisses] (François Truffaut) 53/4/7
37. Rachel, Rachel (Paul Newman) 52/3(1)/3
(tie) Memorias del subdesarrollo [Memories of Underdevelopment] (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea) 52/3/6(x2)
(tie) Csend és kiáltás [Silence and Cry] (Miklós Jancsó) 52/4/7
40. The Odd Couple (Gene Saks) 50/3(1)/4
41. Pas de deux (Norman McLaren) 49/2(2)/1
42. Údolí včel [Valley of the Bees] (František Vláčil) 48/3(1)/4
43. Planet of the Apes (Franklin J. Schaffner) 47/3(1)/2
44. Isabel (Paul Almond) 44/2(1)/2
(tie) Un certo giorno [One Fine Day] (Ermanno Olmi) 44/3(1)/1
(tie) Hell in the Pacific (John Boorman) 44/4(1)/3
(tie) The Producers (Mel Brooks) 44/4/10
48. Rozmarné léto [Capricious Summer] (Jiří Menzel) 43/3/10
49. Ich war neunzehn [I Was Nineteen] (Konrad Wolf) 42/2(1)/4
(tie) Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves) 42/4/13
ALSO-RANS
Вечір на Івана Купала [Vechir na ivana kupala] [The Eve of Ivan Kupala] [St. John's Eve] (Yuri Ilyenko) 40/2(1)/5
Stress-es tres-tres (Carlos Saura) 40/2/6(x2)
Where Eagles Dare (Brian G. Hutton) 40/3/8
Il mercenario [The Mercenary] (Sergio Corbucci) 34/2(1)/3
Lucía (Humberto Solás) 33/3/9
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Freddie Francis) 32/2(1)/5
Byt [The Flat] (Jan Švankmajer) 32/2/8
Surface Tension (Hollis Frampton) 31/2(1)/1
The Charge of the Light Brigade (Tony Richardson) 31/3/12
Head (Bob Rafelson) 30/2/11(x2)
The Party (Blake Edwards) 30/3/8
帰って来たヨッパライ [Kaette kita yopparai] [Three Resurrected Drunkards] (Nagisa Ōshima) 29/3/12
Die Artisten in der Zirkuskuppel: ratlos [Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed] (Alexander Kluge) 28/2/8
La Mariée était en noir [The Bride Wore Black] (François Truffaut) 28/3/13(x2)
Toby Dammit (Federico Fellini) 28/3/11
La révolution n'est qu'un début. Continuons le combat [The Revolution Is Only a Beginning. Let's Continue Fighting] (Pierre Clémenti) 28/3/13
董夫人 [Dong fu ren] [The Arch] (Tang Shu Shuen) 26/2/10
The Blues Accordin’ to Lightnin' Hopkins (Les Blank & Skip Gerson) 24/2/9
Isadora (Karel Reisz) 20/2/8
The Alphabet (David Lynch) 19/2/10
Whistle and I'll Come to You (Jonathan Miller) 18/2/10
Rat Life and Diet in North America (Joyce Wieland) 17/2/15
樹氷のよろめき [Juhyō no yoromeki] [Affair in the Snow] (Kijū Yoshida) 16/2/15
Diabolik [Danger: Diabolik] (Mario Bava) 16/3/17
Mandabi [Le Mandat] [The Money Order] (Ousmane Sembène) 15/4/21
No Way to Treat a Lady (Jack Smight) 14/2/13
Seeds (Andy Milligan) 11/2/16
The Lion in Winter (Anthony Harvey) 10/2/18
ORPHANS
Film (Director) highest ranking
L'Homme qui ment [Muž, ktorý luže] [The Man Who Lies] (Alain Robbe-Grillet) 9
Feuerlöscher E.A. Winterstein [E.A. Winterstein, Fire Extinguisher] (Alexander Kluge) 19
Lonesome Cowboys (Andy Warhol) 14
Greetings (Brian De Palma) 12
Hasta el viento tiene miedo [Even the Wind Is Afraid] (Carlos Enrique Taboada) 20
Oliver! (Carol Reed) 22
金燕子 [Jin yan zi] [Golden Swallow] (Chang Cheh) 4
Saute ma ville (Chantal Akerman) 19
La Sixième Face du pentagone [The Sixth Side of the Pentagon] (Chris Marker & François Reichenbach [SLON]) 12
13 jours en France [13 Days in France] (Claude Lelouch & François Reichenbach) 11
The Wind Is Driving Him Toward the Open Sea (David Brooks) 15
Coogan's Bluff (Don Siegel) 9
Madigan (Don Siegel) 17
Indecent Desires (Doris Wishman) 17
Nevinost bez zaštite [Innocence Unprotected] (Dušan Makavejev) 7
In the Year of the Pig (Emile de Antonio) 13
How to Save a Marriage and Ruin Your Life (Fielder Cook) 25
The Queen (Frank Simon) 12
La Prisonnière (Henri-Georges Clouzot) 14
Maxwell's Demon (Hollis Frampton) 17
Separation (Jack Bond) 20
Dark of the Sun (Jack Cardiff) 7
Meatdaze (Jeff Keen) 18
The Movie Orgy (Joe Dante) 7
Uptight (Jules Dassin) 18
Song of Summer (Ken Russell) 20
斬る [Kiru] [Kill!] (Kihachi Okamoto) 22
肉弾 [Nikuda] [The Human Bullet] (Kihachi Okamoto) 12
さらば夏の光 [Saraba natsu no hikari] [Farewell to the Summer Light] (Kijū Yoshida) 10
博奕打ち 総長賭博 [Bakuchiuci: Sōchō tobaku] [Big Time Gambling Boss] (Kōsaku Yamashita) 24
Vesikali Yarim [My Prostitute Love] (Lütfi Ömer Akad) 3
Doktor Glas (Mai Zetterling) 18
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (Melvin Frank) 15
The Shoes of the Fisherman (Michael Anderson) 17
Benjamin, ou les Mémoires d'un puceau [The Diary of an Innocent Boy] (Michel Deville) 18
Любить... [Lyubit] [To Love] (Mikhail Kalik & Inna Tumanyan) 25
The Thomas Crown Affair (Norman Jewison) 25
Flesh (Paul Morrissey) 19
N:O:T:H:I:N:G (Paul Sharits) 24
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G (Paul Sharits) 7
Up the Junction (Peter Collinson) 19
Le Révélateur (Philippe Garrel) 9
The Boston Strangler (Richard Fleischer) 16
Hand Catching Lead (Richard Serra) 4
Plan of Brussels (Robert Beavers) 9
Vixen (Russ Meyer) 23
Grazie, zia [Come Play with Me] (Salvatore Samperi) 19
Bye Bye Braverman (Sidney Lumet) 6
Oh (Stan Vanderbeek) 6
Schody [Stairs] (Stefan Schabenbeck) 4
初恋・地獄篇 [Hatsukoi: Jigokuhen] [Nanami: The Inferno of First Love] (Susumu Hani) 5
みな殺しの霊歌 [Minagoroshi no reika] [I, the Executioner] (Tai Katō) 6
Три тополя на Плющихе [Tri topolya na plyushchikhe] [Three Poplars in Plyushchikha] (Tatyana Lioznova) 12
Κορίτσια στον Ήλιο [Koritsia ston ilio] [Girls in the Sun] (Vasilis Georgiadis) 17
Goto, l'île d'amour [Goto, Isle of Love] (Walerian Borowczyk) 7
Lebenszeichen [Signs of Life] (Werner Herzog) 11
Project X (William Castle) 24
Funny Girl (William Wyler) 23
セックス・チェック 第二の性 [Sekkusu chekku: Daini no sei] [The Sex Check] (Yasuzō Masumura) 23
Seyyit Han: Toprağın Gelini [Bride of the Earth] (Yılmaz Güney) 9
Egri csillagok [Stars of Eger] (Zoltán Várkonyi) 14
21 lists submitted
##. Film (Director) points/votes(top 5 placements, aka likely votes in decade list)/highest ranking
01. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) 353/15(13)/1(x9)
02. Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski) 299/17(6)/1(x2)
03. Skammen [Shame] (Ingmar Bergman) 284/15(7)/3(x3)
04. C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (Sergio Leone) 270/15(6)/1(x2)
05. Petulia (Richard Lester) 205/9(8)/1
06. Vargtimmen [Hour of the Wolf] (Ingmar Bergman) 180/11(2)/3
07. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero) 145/8(2)/3
08. Il grande silenzio [The Great Silence] (Sergio Corbucci) 124/8(2)/2
(tie) Targets (Peter Bogdanovich) 124/8/7(x3)
10. 絞死刑 [Kōshikē] [Death by Hanging] (Nagisa Ōshima) 123/7(2)/1
11. L'Enfance nue (Maurice Pialat) 119/8(3)/2
12. The Immortal Story (Orson Welles) 116/9(2)/4
13. Les Biches (Claude Chabrol) 96/6(3)/4(x2)
14. High School (Frederick Wiseman) 83/4(2)/1
15. 藪の中の黒猫 [Yabu no naka no kuroneko] [Black Cat] (Kaneto Shindō) 79/5(1)/5
16. Faces (John Cassavetes) 78/5(1)/2
17. Drak sa vracia [Dragon's Return] (Eduard Grečner) 77/5(1)/4
18. If.... (Lindsay Anderson) 76/4(2)/1
(tie) Monterey Pop (D.A. Pennebaker) 76/5(1)/2
20. Flickorna [The Girls] (Mai Zetterling) 74/5(1)/4
21. 神々の深き欲望 [Kamigami no fukaki yokubō] [Profound Desires of the Gods] (Shōhei Imamura) 73/4(3)/2
(tie) Teorema [Theorem] (Pier Paolo Pasolini) 73/6(2)/2
23. Pretty Poison (Noel Black) 72/4(2)/5(x2)
24. Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach [The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach] (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet) 71/6(1)/5
25. The Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves) 69/4(2)/3
26. One Plus One [Sympathy for the Devil] (Jean-Luc Godard) 67/3(3)/2
27. Yellow Submarine (George Dunning) 65/4(1)/5
28. Je t'aime, je t'aime (Alain Resnais) 64/3(2)/3
29. The Devil Rides Out (Terence Fisher) 61/3(1)/1
30. Secret Ceremony (Joseph Losey) 59/4(1)/2
(tie) 燃えつきた地図 [Moetsukita chizu] [The Man Without a Map] (Hiroshi Teshigahara) 59/5(1)/3
32. Oncle Yanco [Uncle Yanco] (Agnès Varda) 56/4(1)/3
(tie) Bullitt (Peter Yates) 56/4/6
34. The Swimmer (Frank Perry) 55/4/11(x2)
35. Fényes szelek [The Confrontation] (Miklós Jancsó) 54/5(1)/5
36. Baisers volés [Stolen Kisses] (François Truffaut) 53/4/7
37. Rachel, Rachel (Paul Newman) 52/3(1)/3
(tie) Memorias del subdesarrollo [Memories of Underdevelopment] (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea) 52/3/6(x2)
(tie) Csend és kiáltás [Silence and Cry] (Miklós Jancsó) 52/4/7
40. The Odd Couple (Gene Saks) 50/3(1)/4
41. Pas de deux (Norman McLaren) 49/2(2)/1
42. Údolí včel [Valley of the Bees] (František Vláčil) 48/3(1)/4
43. Planet of the Apes (Franklin J. Schaffner) 47/3(1)/2
44. Isabel (Paul Almond) 44/2(1)/2
(tie) Un certo giorno [One Fine Day] (Ermanno Olmi) 44/3(1)/1
(tie) Hell in the Pacific (John Boorman) 44/4(1)/3
(tie) The Producers (Mel Brooks) 44/4/10
48. Rozmarné léto [Capricious Summer] (Jiří Menzel) 43/3/10
49. Ich war neunzehn [I Was Nineteen] (Konrad Wolf) 42/2(1)/4
(tie) Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves) 42/4/13
ALSO-RANS
Вечір на Івана Купала [Vechir na ivana kupala] [The Eve of Ivan Kupala] [St. John's Eve] (Yuri Ilyenko) 40/2(1)/5
Stress-es tres-tres (Carlos Saura) 40/2/6(x2)
Where Eagles Dare (Brian G. Hutton) 40/3/8
Il mercenario [The Mercenary] (Sergio Corbucci) 34/2(1)/3
Lucía (Humberto Solás) 33/3/9
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (Freddie Francis) 32/2(1)/5
Byt [The Flat] (Jan Švankmajer) 32/2/8
Surface Tension (Hollis Frampton) 31/2(1)/1
The Charge of the Light Brigade (Tony Richardson) 31/3/12
Head (Bob Rafelson) 30/2/11(x2)
The Party (Blake Edwards) 30/3/8
帰って来たヨッパライ [Kaette kita yopparai] [Three Resurrected Drunkards] (Nagisa Ōshima) 29/3/12
Die Artisten in der Zirkuskuppel: ratlos [Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed] (Alexander Kluge) 28/2/8
La Mariée était en noir [The Bride Wore Black] (François Truffaut) 28/3/13(x2)
Toby Dammit (Federico Fellini) 28/3/11
La révolution n'est qu'un début. Continuons le combat [The Revolution Is Only a Beginning. Let's Continue Fighting] (Pierre Clémenti) 28/3/13
董夫人 [Dong fu ren] [The Arch] (Tang Shu Shuen) 26/2/10
The Blues Accordin’ to Lightnin' Hopkins (Les Blank & Skip Gerson) 24/2/9
Isadora (Karel Reisz) 20/2/8
The Alphabet (David Lynch) 19/2/10
Whistle and I'll Come to You (Jonathan Miller) 18/2/10
Rat Life and Diet in North America (Joyce Wieland) 17/2/15
樹氷のよろめき [Juhyō no yoromeki] [Affair in the Snow] (Kijū Yoshida) 16/2/15
Diabolik [Danger: Diabolik] (Mario Bava) 16/3/17
Mandabi [Le Mandat] [The Money Order] (Ousmane Sembène) 15/4/21
No Way to Treat a Lady (Jack Smight) 14/2/13
Seeds (Andy Milligan) 11/2/16
The Lion in Winter (Anthony Harvey) 10/2/18
ORPHANS
Film (Director) highest ranking
L'Homme qui ment [Muž, ktorý luže] [The Man Who Lies] (Alain Robbe-Grillet) 9
Feuerlöscher E.A. Winterstein [E.A. Winterstein, Fire Extinguisher] (Alexander Kluge) 19
Lonesome Cowboys (Andy Warhol) 14
Greetings (Brian De Palma) 12
Hasta el viento tiene miedo [Even the Wind Is Afraid] (Carlos Enrique Taboada) 20
Oliver! (Carol Reed) 22
金燕子 [Jin yan zi] [Golden Swallow] (Chang Cheh) 4
Saute ma ville (Chantal Akerman) 19
La Sixième Face du pentagone [The Sixth Side of the Pentagon] (Chris Marker & François Reichenbach [SLON]) 12
13 jours en France [13 Days in France] (Claude Lelouch & François Reichenbach) 11
The Wind Is Driving Him Toward the Open Sea (David Brooks) 15
Coogan's Bluff (Don Siegel) 9
Madigan (Don Siegel) 17
Indecent Desires (Doris Wishman) 17
Nevinost bez zaštite [Innocence Unprotected] (Dušan Makavejev) 7
In the Year of the Pig (Emile de Antonio) 13
How to Save a Marriage and Ruin Your Life (Fielder Cook) 25
The Queen (Frank Simon) 12
La Prisonnière (Henri-Georges Clouzot) 14
Maxwell's Demon (Hollis Frampton) 17
Separation (Jack Bond) 20
Dark of the Sun (Jack Cardiff) 7
Meatdaze (Jeff Keen) 18
The Movie Orgy (Joe Dante) 7
Uptight (Jules Dassin) 18
Song of Summer (Ken Russell) 20
斬る [Kiru] [Kill!] (Kihachi Okamoto) 22
肉弾 [Nikuda] [The Human Bullet] (Kihachi Okamoto) 12
さらば夏の光 [Saraba natsu no hikari] [Farewell to the Summer Light] (Kijū Yoshida) 10
博奕打ち 総長賭博 [Bakuchiuci: Sōchō tobaku] [Big Time Gambling Boss] (Kōsaku Yamashita) 24
Vesikali Yarim [My Prostitute Love] (Lütfi Ömer Akad) 3
Doktor Glas (Mai Zetterling) 18
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (Melvin Frank) 15
The Shoes of the Fisherman (Michael Anderson) 17
Benjamin, ou les Mémoires d'un puceau [The Diary of an Innocent Boy] (Michel Deville) 18
Любить... [Lyubit] [To Love] (Mikhail Kalik & Inna Tumanyan) 25
The Thomas Crown Affair (Norman Jewison) 25
Flesh (Paul Morrissey) 19
N:O:T:H:I:N:G (Paul Sharits) 24
T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G (Paul Sharits) 7
Up the Junction (Peter Collinson) 19
Le Révélateur (Philippe Garrel) 9
The Boston Strangler (Richard Fleischer) 16
Hand Catching Lead (Richard Serra) 4
Plan of Brussels (Robert Beavers) 9
Vixen (Russ Meyer) 23
Grazie, zia [Come Play with Me] (Salvatore Samperi) 19
Bye Bye Braverman (Sidney Lumet) 6
Oh (Stan Vanderbeek) 6
Schody [Stairs] (Stefan Schabenbeck) 4
初恋・地獄篇 [Hatsukoi: Jigokuhen] [Nanami: The Inferno of First Love] (Susumu Hani) 5
みな殺しの霊歌 [Minagoroshi no reika] [I, the Executioner] (Tai Katō) 6
Три тополя на Плющихе [Tri topolya na plyushchikhe] [Three Poplars in Plyushchikha] (Tatyana Lioznova) 12
Κορίτσια στον Ήλιο [Koritsia ston ilio] [Girls in the Sun] (Vasilis Georgiadis) 17
Goto, l'île d'amour [Goto, Isle of Love] (Walerian Borowczyk) 7
Lebenszeichen [Signs of Life] (Werner Herzog) 11
Project X (William Castle) 24
Funny Girl (William Wyler) 23
セックス・チェック 第二の性 [Sekkusu chekku: Daini no sei] [The Sex Check] (Yasuzō Masumura) 23
Seyyit Han: Toprağın Gelini [Bride of the Earth] (Yılmaz Güney) 9
Egri csillagok [Stars of Eger] (Zoltán Várkonyi) 14
21 lists submitted
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 1968 Mini-List
Whoops, Toby Dammit didn't come up in my Letterboxd sorting, otherwise I would have voted for it (do not change the list, this is not a request to change anything, step away from the edit button and take your W for collating the list, swo)