OK, I'm in such total shock that I have to think that Swo goofed up somewhere. Did somebody else actually vote for Der verlorene Sohn (1934)???? This has to be Tommaso's doing - as the film has never had English subs as far as I can tell + the lone DVD release is OOP. I saw it at university as my professor had a copy. Trenker (known for his mountain films) tires of his idyllic alpine home with its happy people and he wants to see the world. So, he ends up in Depression-era NYC (with great shots contrasting the skyscrapers to the mountains) - until he is able to find a way back home, where they all celebrate with some weird pagan ritual. The message being "you belong with your people" (which is one of the clever ways the film handles the propaganda element). Its a fantastic film and I wish it could be readily available to watch, but if there is an English subbed version floating around anywhere, don't hesitate to watch it.
========================================================
Anyway, I had 25 orphans (and only one from my top 10). Which was surprising, by what went missing and what was kept. I do want to thank whoever else voted for Pygmalion, Queen Christina, Doctor X, and Ruggles of Red Gap. This said - I'm with Domino: most of the best films are far outside of the canon.
I'll post some of my orphans + make some last minute appeals to people to watch them. I'll try to include youtube links when the film is available, as I have zero clue what's available on the backchannels (as I don't have access to the popular ones you all use). I'll try to watch other people's orphans as best as I (slowly) can.
I'm only halfway through watching
Strike Me Pink (1936). But if the 2nd half is even a tenth as decent, it will be making my top ten. It is one of the funniest films I've ever seen; and its a complete travesty that nobody ever talks about it. I'll post thoughts once I'm done.
Zouzou (1934)
I was probably most surprised that this film didn't make any lists. Nobody else wants to see a musical about unrequited love for Jean Gabin ... from Josephine Baker's perspective? I can't sing enough praises for this film and how perfectly everything comes together - with Baker just stealing every scene, usually by being so tremendously cute. Out of all of my orphans - I'd ask you to watch this, as it has the best chance of winning you over.
Dames (1934) + Colleen (1936)
OK, so I can't get enough of Ruby Keeler or Busby Berkeley (Dames). I think both of these are flawed in a few ways. Colleen's musical #s aren't anything very special; and Dames' script is rather badly written. I think Gold Diggers of 1933 reaches a better balance of the two. But Colleen manages to have the far better + funniest script of these sort of films; whereas Dames has the absolute
best musical numbers of the era.
And this is one of the best / most beautiful moments on film.
Bulldog Drummond Comes Back (1937) +
Arrest Bulldog Drummond (1939)
My S/O adores the Bulldog Drummond series, and these two are the best of the bunch. Its that great mix between fast pacing, comedy, and light mystery / intrigue. Bulldog Drummond Comes Back is the best on atmosphere + one of those films where the villain leaves clues to further trap our heroes (akin to Skyfall).
The Mikado (1939)
Come on, there's a Criterion Blu and everything. This is just great fun + some of the best performances of G&S. It elevates the musical beyond any inherent staginess you'd expect. There's also a ton of camp value here. Plus I appreciate what is ultimately a staunch critical view of British society, hidden behind an absurd caricature of Japan.
The Chimp (1932) +
Blotto (1930) +
Swiss Miss (1938)
I'm wondering which Laurel and Hardy films were voted for. I'm assuming people voted for The Music Box (although that film has a large amount of detractors for some reason). I prefer these three from the decade. With L&H trying to take care of a meddlesome gorilla; getting drunk for 5 minutes; or Swiss Miss - which kinda throws together all of these shorts into a feature film. Does anyone have any favorite L&H films of the era that they voted for?
Bimbo’s Initiation (1931)
I'm not a very big fan of animation; let alone early animation; let alone Betty Boop. But this "darkest of all the Fleischers' cartoons" - is too surreal to ignore. Its a breezy 6mins of strangeness.
Pirate Party on Catalina Island (1935)
A bunch of annoyed & uncomfortable MGM contract stars are forced to help promote Wrigley's Catalina island as some "playground of celebs / relaxation." With musical numbers (one done with nightmare-inducing celebrity masks; you also learn that everybody played the banjo in the 30s), comedic skits, and of course miles and miles of cameos! This is just fun. Highlight was
seeing Cary Grant looking cute with his boyfriend Randolph Scott.
Love in the Rough (1930)
It helps when you have zero expectations for a film. When TCM aired a movie billed as the first "golf musical" - we of course had to watch it. And hey!
It turned out to be great stuff. I used to hate musicals, but then I realized that I just hate Rodgers and Hammerstein. I don't expect anyone to track this down and I won't be sad if nobody else votes for it. But it really highlights how many treasures are hidden by the canon and are never talked about by anyone. Oddballs like this deserve far more love.
The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936)
There's the OOP MoC DVD. Its ultimately a fascinating recreation (with some liberties) of a history you never hear about. I like that the film was trying to clear the Dr's name - yet that still hasn't happened (I think last I read the family has given up trying). Ultimately this is about a Dr's oath to help vs the mob of righteousness (an issue that hasn't exactly ever gone away).
Sequoia (1934)
Of all the stupid movies with either deer or mountain lions, this is by far the best. I'm not sure why this is buried in obscurity, yet garbage like The Yearling is paraded around as some masterpiece. Its a great mix of conservation + cute animal story (the deer + cougar = BFF!) + the terrible side of humanity (hunting). And don't worry, it doesn't pull any Bambi moves; it puts across the same message without being miserable.
Keep Your Seats Please (1936)
George Formby's bawdy musical comedy version of The Twelve Chairs. Formby can be slightly grating (mostly just his dopey face), but its still a great frenetic comedy. Also fun that one of the songs featured in the film (
When I'm Cleaning Windows) was banned from British radio - until Formby argued that Queen Mary was a fan.
Sh! The Octopus (1937)
An old dark lighthouse film. This doesn't do much different than so many others of the genre - but I hold it in high regards for being one of the weirdest in the genre. If nothing else, at least watch the special effects when the killer is revealed at the end (
Spoiler).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Will be removed from my list:
With Byrd at the South Pole (1930)
I'm not going to vote for this on round 2, so nobody else feel the need to do so. But all owe it to themselves to see the
hilariously awkward opening with Byrd clutching onto the ship-wheel for dear life; while looking over at the cue cards; while stumbling through his lines; while simultaneously being sold as the great "American hero" for flying over the pole.
Lobsters (1935)
Another film László Moholy-Nagy worked on (along with Swo's orphan). I watched Lobsters at the BFI and was struck with the poetic look at the crustacean. Though on the topic of Swo's orphan - the artwork (or at least a reproduction) which is the focus of this short was at a local art museum's László Moholy-Nagy exhibit. My apologies Swo, but I like the sculpture more than the film. I think its more interesting when you can see the whole thing at once rather than the odd perspectives being forced by Moholy-Nagy. But I suppose this could turn into a discussion on the camera's eye and the limitations of film. I'd recommend others check out
Swo's orphan though.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whoever voted for the following films, DO NOT REMOVE THEM FROM YOUR BALLOT. As I 100% intend to vote for them on round 2 (I'm against the canon, but I also don't like orphans):
Mickey's Trailer (Ben Sharpsteen, 1938)
Grand Hotel (Edmund Goulding, 1932)
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) "He's all eaten away"
42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon, 1933)