Re: The War List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Posted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:29 pm
by domino harvey
THE WAR LIST: TOP-- DROP AND GIVE ME A HUNDRED… AND TWO
01 Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo 1966) 470
02 Went the Day Well? (Alberto Cavalcanti 1942) 458
03 Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir 1937) 421
04 the Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler 1946) 398
05 the Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Emeric Pressburger and Michael Powell 1943) 378
06 Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola 1979) 370
07 To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch 1942) 361
08 Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville 1969) 342
09 Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick 1957) 326
10 Dr Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick 1964) 281
11 the Red and the White (Miklós Jancsó 1967) 277
12 Come and See (Elem Klimov 1985) 256
13 the Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov 1957) 255
14 Fires on the Plain (Kon Ichikawa 1959) 245
15 the General (Buster Keaton and Clyde Bruckman 1926) 242
16 Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini 1945) 241
17 Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky 1962) 239
17 Kanal (Andrzej Wajda 1957) 239
19 Wooden Crosses (Raymond Bernard 1932) 236
20 Men in War (Anthony Mann 1957) 218
20 Mrs Miniver (William Wyler 1942) 218
22 the Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick 1998) 214
23 Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges 1944) 200
24 Shoah (Claude Lanzmann 1985) 192
25 Shame (Ingmar Bergman 1968) 181
26 Grave of Fireflies (Isao Takahata 1988) 163
26 Red Angel (Yasuzo Masumura 1966) 163
28 the Human Condition (Masaki Kobayashi 1959) 162
29 the War Game (Peter Watkins 1965) 159
30 Night and Fog (Alain Resnais 1955) 158
31 the Round-Up (Miklós Jancsó 1965) 157
32 Fixed Bayonets! (Samuel Fuller 1951) 150
33 Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais 1959) 149
34 Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings 1943) 148
35 Diamonds in the Night (Jan Nemec 1964) 147
35 Germany Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini 1948) 147
37 Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick 1987) 141
38 A Matter of Life and Death (Emeric Pressburger and Michael Powell 1946) 137
39 the Big Parade (King Vidor 1925) 136
40 Paisan (Roberto Rossellini 1946) 134
41 Ran (Akira Kurosawa 1985) 133
42 the Big Red One (Samuel Fuller 1980) 132
43 Le silence de la mer (Jean-Pierre Melville 1949) 130
44 Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean 1962) 129
44 M*A*S*H (Robert Altman 1970) 129
46 Zulu (Cy Endfield 1964) 128
47 Air Force (Howard Hawks 1943) 126
48 Duck Soup (Leo McCarey 1933) 124
49 When the Wind Blows (Jimmy Murakami 1986) 112
50 the Civil War (Ken Burns 1990) 110
51 A Time to Love and a Time to Die (Douglas Sirk 1958) 109
52 Culloden (Peter Watkins 1964) 108
52 Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen 1981) 108
52 the Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin 1940) 108
55 They Were Expendable (John Ford 1945) 107
56 the Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa 1956) 106
56 5 Fingers (Joseph L Mankiewicz 1952) 106
56 the Shop on Main Street (Ján Kadár and Elmar Klos 1965) 106
59 Casablanca (Michael Curtiz 1943) 105
59 Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa 1980) 105
59 the Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller 1951) 105
62 Black Rain (Shohei Imamura 1989) 102
63 Marketa Lazarova (František Vláčil 1967) 101
64 All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone 1930) 98
64 the Human Bullet (Kihachi Okamoto 1968) 98
66 the Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino 1978) 95
67 Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog 1992) 94
68 Captured (John Krish 1959) 93
68 Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings 1945) 93
68 Three Kings (David O Russell 1999) 93
71 So Proudly We Hail! (Mark Sandrich 1943) 89
72 the Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls 1969) 88
73 A Canterbury Tale (Emeric Pressburger and Michael Powell 1944) 87
74 Wings (William A Wellman 1927) 86
75 the Dirty Dozen (Robert Aldrich 1967) 85
76 the Spy Who Came In From the Cold (Martin Ritt 1965) 84
77 49th Parallel (Michael Powell 1941) 83
77 the Third Part of the Night (Andrzej Żuławski 1971) 83
79 Andrey Rublyov (Andrei Tarkovsky 1966) 82
80 the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone 1966) 81
81 Destination Tokyo (Delmer Daves 1943) 80
81 the Emperor's Naked Army Marches On (Kazuo Hara 1987) 80
81 Green For Danger (Sidney Gialliat 1946) 80
81 Sergeant York (Howard Hawks 1941) 80
85 the Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean 1957) 79
85 Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis 1974) 79
87 Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein 1925) 78
88 Bataan (Tay Garnett 1943) 77
89 Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg 1981) 72
90 Signs of Life (Werner Herzog 1968) 72
91 Lifeboat (Alfred Hitchcock 1944) 71
92 Born on the Fourth of July (Oliver Stone 1989) 69
93 I Was Nineteen (Konrad Wolf 1968) 68
93 Land and Freedom (Ken Loach 1995) 68
93 the More the Merrier (George Stevens 1943) 68
93 Pride of the Marines (Delmer Daves 1945) 68
97 Story of a Prostitute (Seijun Suzuki 1965) 67
98 Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino 2009) 66
98 It Happened Here (Kevin Brownlow and Andrew Mollo 1966) 66
98 Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings 1942) 66
98 Resisting Enemy Interrogation (Bernard Vorhaus 1944) 66
98 the Third Man (Carol Reed 1949) 66
ALSO RANS
(64-61 points) the Fog of War, Act of Violence, the Grand Budapest Hotel, Redacted, Battle of Chile, the Murderers Are Among Us
(58-50) Red Psalm, the Great Escape, the Ascent, Confidence, Princess Mononoke, Coming Home, Romeo, Juliet, and the Darkness, the Small Back Room, Memphis Belle (1943), Waltz With Bashir, Devils on the Doorstep, Objective: Burma!, the Train, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Force of Arms, Il Generale Della Rovere, J'accuse (1919), the Way Ahead
(49-40) Battleground, Napoleon (Gance), Japan's Longest Day, This Land is Mine, Waterloo Bridge (1931), the Guns of Navarone, Sunday Dinner For a Soldier, the Birth of a Nation, Crazy, the Battle of San Pietro, Gallipoli, the Silent Village, the Cruel Sea, Hangmen Also Die, the Hurt Locker, In Harm's Way, Platoon, Forbidden Games, Heimat, I Live in Fear, the Razor's Edge (1946)
(39-30) Cross of Iron, the Song of the Grey Pigeon, Tertium non datur, Under the Flag of the Rising Sun, A Soldier's Story, Archangel, Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence, Starship Troopers, the Catch, Les carabiniers, Saving Private Ryan, Gone With the Wind, Overlord, Top Secret!, Four Lions
(29-20) Hell in the Pacific, Organ, the Teahouse of the August Moon, Ballad of a Soldier, On the Town, Level Five, Letters From Iwo Jima, Love and Death, the Red Badge of Courage, Fort Apache, Bullet in the Head, I Was a Male War Bride, the Way to the Stars
(19-10) Blockade, Glory, On the Beach, Black Hawk Down, 79 primaveras, Rescue Dawn, Regeneration, Decision Before Dawn, the Last of the Mohicans (1992), Ice Cold in Alex
(09-06) the Four Feathers, Passenger, Blitz Wolf
ORPHANS
A Bridge Too Far, A Field in England, A Foreign Affair, A Generation, A Man Escaped, A Midnight Clear, A Time Out of War, A Very Long Engagement, A Walk in the Sun, Above and Beyond, the Act of Killing, Adelheid, the Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Aguirre the Wrath of God, Along the Sungari River, An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, Armadillo, the Army, the Atomic Cafe, Atonement, Au Revoir Les Enfants, Austeria
Band of Brothers, Barefoot Gen, the Battle of China, the Battle of Midway, the Battle of Okinawa, the Beast, Beau Geste, Before the Rain, the Bells Go Down, Berlin Alexanderplatz, Between Heaven and Hell, Between Two Worlds, Black Book (Verhoeven), Border Street, Breaker Morant, the Bridge, the Bridges at Toko-Ri, Bright Victory, Brutality in Stone, Buck Privates
Cabaret, Camp de Thiaroye, Cargo 200, Carlos, Carnival in Flanders, Catch-22, Charlie Wilson's War, Che, Children of the Beehive, Closely Observed Trains, Cornered, the Counterfeiters, Crossroads
Daleks - Invasion Earth: 2150AD, the Dawn Patrol (1930), the Dawns Here Are Quiet, Days of Glory, Days of Hope, Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam, Desperado Outpost, Downfall, Duck You Sucker
Eastern Condors, Edge of Darkness, Edge of Tomorrow, 84 Charlie MoPic, Empire of the Sun, the Empire Strikes Back, the English Patient, Era notte a Roma, Eroica, Essential Killing
Fail-Safe, the Fall of Berlin, Father of the Kamakaze, Five Branded Women, 5 Broken Cameras, Five Graves to Cairo, Flight (1971), Foreign Correspondant, Forgiveness of Blood, Fort Graveyard, From Here to Eternity, FTA 6
Gardens of Stone, Gate of Flesh, the Gatekeepers, General Idi Amin Dada, Generation Kill, God on Trial, Godzilla, Gold Silver Death, the Good the Bad and the Weird, the Good German, the Great War, Gunga Din (1939)
Halls of Montezuma, Hands Up!, Hell and Back, Henry V (Olivier), Hope and Glory, Hotel Terminus, How I Won the War
I Am Cuba, I Dood It, In Country, In Which We Serve
Jakob, der Lugner, Jarhead, Jeanne La Pucelle, Johnny Got His Gun, Journey's End
Katyn, Kelly's Heroes, King Rat, Kiss Them For Me, Krakatit
La jetee, La maison des bois, La Reine Margot, the Lady Vanishes, Laissez-Passer, Lancelot du Lac, Lancome Lucien, Land of Plenty, the Last Command, the Last Emperor, the Last Train, Le Corbeau, Lebanon, Let There Be Light, Let's Go With Pancho Villa, the Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter, Life is Beautiful, Lincoln, the Long and Short and Tall, the Longest Day, the Lost Patrol
the Man in the Gray Flannel Suit, the Man Who Never Was, the Man Who Would Be King, the Manchurian Candidate, Manon, the Marines Who Never Returned, the Marriage of Maria Braun, Matinee, Men of the Lightship, the Men Who Stare at Goats, Mephisto, Merrill's Marauders, Ministry of Fear, the Miracle of Morgan's Creek, Missing, Mr Klein, My Way Home
Naked Among Wolves, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind, Neighbours, Next of Kin, the Night of the Generals, Night Train to Munich, Nine Lives, 1945-1998, 9th Company, Ninotchka, No Greater Glory, Notorious
Odd Man Out, Officer's Ward, Ordinary Fascism
the Pacific, Pan's Labyrinth, the Paper Will Be Blue, the Passion of Joan of Arc, Pastor Hall, Patton, the Peach Thief, the Pianist, Play Dirty, the Purple Heart
Rambo: First Blood Part II, Red Sorghum, Renaissance, Ride With the Devil, the Road to Guantanamo, the Roaring Twenties, Rolling Thunder
Salvador, San Demetrio London, Schindler's List, Senso, Serbian Epics, the Seventh Seal, Sherman's March, Shoeshine, Shoulder Arms, Since You Went Away, Sink the Bismarck!, the Sinking of the Lusitania, Soldier of Orange, Something to Do With the Wall, Spartacus, the Spy in Black, SS Ionian, Stalag 17, the Story of GI Joe, the Story of Dr Wassell, Strategic Air Command, the Sun
the Tall Target, These Godless Years, They Came to Cordura, Things to Come, 36 Hours, Thomas l'imposter, Throne of Blood, Till We Meet Again, Time Limit, the Time That Remains, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011), To Have and Have Not, To Live in Peace, the Tower of Lillies, the Traveling Players, Trial, Trial on the Road, Triumph of the Will, Turtles Can Fly, Twelve O'Clock High, the Two of Us, Two Women
Ugetsu Monogatari, the Unforgettable
Victory Through Air Power, Videograms of a Revolution, Voice of Hope
Wag the Dog, War and Peace (Bondarchuk), War Horse, We Were Strangers, Westward Desperado, Where Do We Go From Here?, Why We Fight, the Wind That Shakes the Barley, Windtalkers, Winstanley, Winter Soldier, Witchfinder General, Witnesses, the World at War, Wreckmeister Harmonies
Yellow (Tales From the Crypt episode)
Zero Dark Thirty, Zvenigora
Re: The War List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:11 am
by bamwc2
I'll echo the chorus here, Domino, and thank you for your work. Looking over the list I'm shocked at how many great films I completely forgot about when compiling my list. I could easily have the first half of an alternative submission with just the overlooked titles alone! Also, I'm going through my 'to-see list' for the faith project right now and found dozens of WWI & WWII films that I didn't watch. I can only wonder what my final list would have looked like had I actually maintained my pace prior to the start of classes. Here's my list with the orphans highlighted:
1. Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985)
2. Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1965)
3. The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin, 1940)
4. A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, 1946)
5. Hell and Back Again (Danfung Dennis, 2011)
6. The Third Part of the Night (Andrzej Zulawski 1971)
7. Went the Day Well (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1942)
8. Carnival in Flanders (Jacques Feyder, 1935)
9. Ordinary Fascism (Mikhail Romm, 1965)
10. The Civil War (Ken Burns, 1990)
11. The Red and the White (Miklos Jansco, 1967)
12. Rome Open City (Roberto Rossellini, 1945)
13. Green for Danger (Sidney Gilliat, 1946)
14. Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (Bill Couturié, 1987)
15. When the Wind Blows (Jimmy T. Murakami, 1986)
16. Things to Come (William Cameron Menzies, 1936)
17. 5 Fingers (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1952)
18. Marketa Lazarová (Frantisek Vlácil, 1967)
19. Zulu (Cy Endfield, 1964)
20. Katyn (Andrezj Wadja, 2007)
21. Under the Flag of the Rising Sun (Kinji Fukasaku, 1972)
22. Mrs. Miniver (William Wyler, 1942)
23. The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophüls, 1969)
24. The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (Connie Field, 1980)
25. Red Angel (Yasuzô Masumura 1966)
26. The Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller, 1951)
27. The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Kazuo Hara, 1987)
28. Hôtel Terminus (Marcel Ophüls, 1988)
29. Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó, 1972)
30. A Time to Love and a Time to Die (Douglas Sirk 1958)
31. Romeo, Juliet, and Darkness (Jirí Weiss, 1960)
32. Time Limit (Karl Malden, 1957)
33. Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges 1944)
34. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger , 1943)
35. Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg, 1993)
36. Hands Up! (Clarence G. Badger, 1926)
37. Diamonds of the Night (Jan Nemec, 1964)
38. Empire of the Sun (Steven Spielberg, 1987)
39. Il Generale Della Rovere (Roberto Rossellini, 1959)
40. This Land is Mine (Jean Renoir, 1943)
41. 49th Parallel (Michael Powell, 1941)
42. The English Patient (Anthony Minghella, 1996)
43. Born on the 4th of July (Oliver Stone, 1989)
44. Bullet in the Head (John Woo, 1990)
45. 36 Hours (George Seaton, 1965)
46. M*A*S*H (Robert Altman 1970)
47. The Lost Patrol (John Ford, 1934)
48. Thomas l'imposteur (Georges Franju, 1965)
49. The Tower of Lilies (Tadashi Imai, 1953)
50. The Night of the Generals (Anatole Litvak, 1967)
Re: The War List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 4:43 pm
by swo17
Most of these I've already discussed earlier in the thread.
01. Shame (Ingmar Bergman, 1968)
02. Come and See (Elem Klimov, 1985) -- These two films feel like they could be about most any war. I guess that's part of what bumped them to the top of my list.
03. To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch, 1942)
04. The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, 1926)
05. Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933)
06. The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957)
07. Krakatit (Otakar Vávra, 1949)
ORPHAN/SPOTLIGHT
08. Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais, 1959)
09. Went the Day Well? (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1942)
10. Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick, 1964)
11. Act of Violence (Fred Zinnemann, 1948)
ALSO-RAN
12. Zvenigora (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1928)
ORPHAN/PSEUDO-SPOTLIGHT -- I've gotten quite good at picking films that need to be spotlighted/less good at convincing anyone else to vote for them. Hopefully people are at least seeking them out and only not voting for them out of spite.
13. The Round-Up (Miklós Jancsó, 1966)
14. The More the Merrier (George Stevens, 1943)
15. The Sinking of the Lusitania (Winsor McCay, 1918)
ORPHAN -- I'm disappointed that I won't be able to vote for this animated war documentary again in the foreseeable future.
16. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1943)
17. La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
18. Tertium non datur (Lucian Pintilie, 2006)
ALSO-RAN -- Thanks to zedz' last minute reminder to dig into my Pintilie set.
19. Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1969)
20. Germany Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini, 1948)
21. Waterloo Bridge (James Whale, 1931)
ALSO-RAN
22. Four Lions (Christopher Morris, 2010)
ALSO-RAN -- Possibly a bit of a stretch for the genre, but I love it so much that I had to take the chance. (Ditto
The More the Merrier.)
23. The Silent Village (Humphrey Jennings, 1943)
ALSO-RAN
24. Crossroads (Bruce Conner, 1976)
ORPHAN
25. Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985)
26. Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925)
27. Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927)
ALSO-RAN -- And here I thought
Potemkin would be the slightly iffy-for-the-genre silent behemoth that too many people would forget to vote for for it to place prominently.
28. Men in War (Anthony Mann, 1957) -- A little surprised this didn't take the top prize like Mann's iconically titled western did (but not really).
29. The War Game (Peter Watkins, 1965)
30. Archangel (Guy Maddin, 1990)
ALSO-RAN
31. Red Angel (Yasuzō Masumura, 1966)
32. Fail-Safe (Sidney Lumet, 1964)
ORPHAN
33. Objective, Burma! (Raoul Walsh, 1945)
ALSO-RAN
34. Fixed Bayonets! (Samuel Fuller, 1951)
35. Sunday Dinner for a Soldier (Lloyd Bacon, 1944)
ALSO-RAN -- Probably would have made the final list if domino hadn't begged for more contributors.
36. Captured (John Krish, 1959)
37. The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946)
38. 79 primaveras (Santiago Álvarez, 1969)
ALSO-RAN
39. Renaissance (Walerian Borowczyk, 1964)
ORPHAN
40. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
41. Diamonds of the Night (Jan Němec, 1964)
42. Blockade (Sergei Loznitsa, 2006)
ALSO-RAN
43. Level Five (Chris Marker, 1997)
ALSO-RAN
44. The Time That Remains (Elia Suleiman, 2009)
ORPHAN
45. Love and Death (Woody Allen, 1975)
ALSO-RAN
46. Crazy (Heddy Honigmann, 2000)
ALSO-RAN
47. I Dood It (Vincente Minnelli, 1943)
ORPHAN
48. When the Wind Blows (Jimmy Murakami, 1986)
49. Blitz Wolf (Tex Avery, 1942)
ALSO-RAN
50. Resisting Enemy Interrogation (Bernard Vorhaus, 1944)